“Can't recommend House of Glass enough! They fitted new windows and a front door. The team went above and beyond at every juncture. It was a smooth process from enquiry to fitting. They were punctual, helpful and tidy and it only took a day for all upstairs windows and a front door to be fitted.”
Public evidence profile
House of Glass Ltd
No Trust Score yet
- Rated 4.8 from 207 reviews
- 3 reviews in the last 12 months
Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade207 reviews · 4.8 avg
Highlights
“Thoroughly positive experience with House of Glass. Helpful, experienced no pressure advice on supplying the best product for the space. Survey was carried out within the following week and doors ready weeks in advance of expected date, in time for Christmas and installed by the friendly professional team with super efficiency. End result is perfect and exactly what I wanted. I wouldn't hesitate to use them again or recommend to others.”
“Tom was extremely helpful from the get go, providing answers to any questions we had. The wider team were equally as efficient and professional, with the added bonus of a short lead time for installation. Thank you!”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for House of Glass Ltd, including the highlights above. The 207 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Tom was extremely helpful from the get go, providing answers to any questions we had. The wider team were equally as efficient and professional, with the added bonus of a short lead time for installation. Thank you!
Can't recommend House of Glass enough! They fitted new windows and a front door. The team went above and beyond at every juncture. It was a smooth process from enquiry to fitting. They were punctual, helpful and tidy and it only took a day for all upstairs windows and a front door to be fitted.
Thoroughly positive experience with House of Glass. Helpful, experienced no pressure advice on supplying the best product for the space. Survey was carried out within the following week and doors ready weeks in advance of expected date, in time for Christmas and installed by the friendly professional team with super efficiency. End result is perfect and exactly what I wanted. I wouldn't hesitate to use them again or recommend to others.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.
Check the TrustMark registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on House of Glass Ltd before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about House of Glass Ltd
Is House of Glass Ltd a legitimate business?
House of Glass Ltd has 207 independent public reviews, rated 4.8 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about House of Glass Ltd?
House of Glass Ltd has 207 public reviews, averaging 4.8 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know House of Glass Ltd's reviews are genuine?
House of Glass Ltd's 207 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has House of Glass Ltd had recent public reviews?
House of Glass Ltd has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
What does House of Glass Ltd specialise in?
House of Glass Ltd lists specialist services including Aluminium Doors Installation, Aluminium Windows Installation, Bay Windows Installation, Bifold Doors Installation, Composite Front Doors Installation, Conservatory Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

