Public evidence profile

Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited

Gas engineerHuntingdon4.9175 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Emergency callout
Central Heating Repair
Trust Score
60out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 4.9 from 175 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: Gas Safe Register

How this score is worked out
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume175
Independent sources2 independent public sources
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say43.2 of 60
Independent checks12 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.1
  • Ways to reach them8.6 of 10.1
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details3.4 of 3.4
  • Photos of their work0 of 0.8
  • Industry recognition0 of 0.4

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07446 463793
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited
From Checkatrade

Emergency callout

Lists emergency callout on Checkatrade for:

  • Central Heating Repair

This is how they list themselves on Checkatrade. Call ahead to confirm they can come out for your job right now before you rely on it.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Clear communicationQuoted from 2 reviews

starting with prompt and efficient communication · Checkatrade, 5 Mar 2026

communication was prompt · Checkatrade, 13 Feb 2026

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
175 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade175 reviews

Highlights

Our experience of the entire process of interacting with Huntingdon Boiler Services was one of simple excellence. From the first speedy and substantial response by Ben to our online enquiry to the selection of a boiler through to the installation of that boiler, by Greg, the service and efficiency was absolutely first class. What we also particularly liked and appreciated was that the entire process was stress-free. Everything was done as promised, on time and efficiently and, in our judgement, was just the way that a business needs to be run, starting with prompt and efficient communication

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

My appointment was easy to book, communication was prompt and I received reminders of the appointment nearer the time. Ben was on time, thorough, tidy and pleasant. The paperwork was received the same day. Very efficient service. Highly recommend.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Excellent 5 star service! Highly recommend Huntingdon boiler services to everyone! Thank you so so much!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited, including the highlights above. The 175 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Our experience of the entire process of interacting with Huntingdon Boiler Services was one of simple excellence. From the first speedy and substantial response by Ben to our online enquiry to the selection of a boiler through to the installation of that boiler, by Greg, the service and efficiency was absolutely first class. What we also particularly liked and appreciated was that the entire process was stress-free. Everything was done as promised, on time and efficiently and, in our judgement, was just the way that a business needs to be run, starting with prompt and efficient communication

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

My appointment was easy to book, communication was prompt and I received reminders of the appointment nearer the time. Ben was on time, thorough, tidy and pleasant. The paperwork was received the same day. Very efficient service. Highly recommend.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Excellent 5 star service! Highly recommend Huntingdon boiler services to everyone! Thank you so so much!

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 4.9, in line with the local average for gas engineers in Huntingdon

Across 7 gas engineers in Huntingdon, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Central heating in Huntingdon.

Services they list

Gas Boiler InstallationGas Boiler Servicing / RepairGas Central Heating InstallationGas Central Heating Servicing / RepairGas Cooker InstallationGas Safety Checks - CP12LPG Boiler InstallationLPG Central Heating InstallationLPG Central Heating Servicing / Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Huntingdon

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Gas work is restricted by law to Gas Safe registered engineers. If they'll touch a boiler or any gas appliance, confirm they're currently on the register before you hire - it's free and takes a minute.

Check the Gas Safe Register
By law, anyone working on your gas appliances must be on the Gas Safe Register. Ask to see their Gas Safe ID card and check the licence number at gassaferegister.co.uk before they start.
Never let an unregistered person touch your gas: unsafe gas work risks carbon monoxide poisoning, fire and explosion, and is a criminal offence.
For a boiler or appliance install, get the work and price in writing and keep the Gas Safe / Building Regulations certificate they are required to give you.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Good to know

Common questions about Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited

Is Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited a legitimate business?

Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited has 175 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited?

Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited has 175 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited's reviews are genuine?

Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited's 175 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited had recent public reviews?

Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited specialise in?

Huntingdon Boiler Services Limited lists specialist services including Gas Boiler Installation, Gas Boiler Servicing / Repair, Gas Central Heating Installation, Gas Central Heating Servicing / Repair, Gas Cooker Installation, Gas Safety Checks - CP12. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.