“I needed a bathroom refresh, change of tiles in the shower and make good also a problem with the toilet all done with no fuss or let downs communication was great and all staff were friendly and polite. thank you”
Public evidence profile
JCD Building Contractors
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
- Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
- Registered company details0 of 5.1
- Photos of their work0 of 4.3
- Industry recognition0 of 1.7
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about JCD Building Contractors
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for JCD Building Contractors →Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade97 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Jcd completed a number of works needed fixing, I searched them on Checkatrade and contacted them to fix my washing machine that needed a cold feed to plumb the washing machine and changed my sink tap and basin taps, they was very friendly and turned up on time, kepted the area very clean when working and you was very pleased with the outcome. Would definitely be using them again for future jobs.”
“Great service, would deffo recommend!”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for JCD Building Contractors, including the highlights above. The 97 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
I needed a bathroom refresh, change of tiles in the shower and make good also a problem with the toilet all done with no fuss or let downs communication was great and all staff were friendly and polite. thank you
Jcd completed a number of works needed fixing, I searched them on Checkatrade and contacted them to fix my washing machine that needed a cold feed to plumb the washing machine and changed my sink tap and basin taps, they was very friendly and turned up on time, kepted the area very clean when working and you was very pleased with the outcome. Would definitely be using them again for future jobs.
Great service, would deffo recommend!
Rated 5.0, above the local average for builders in Basildon
Across 70 builders in Basildon, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
In Basildon.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.
Check the TrustMark registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on JCD Building Contractors before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about JCD Building Contractors
Is JCD Building Contractors a legitimate business?
JCD Building Contractors has 97 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about JCD Building Contractors?
JCD Building Contractors has 97 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know JCD Building Contractors' reviews are genuine?
JCD Building Contractors' 97 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.