Public evidence profile

Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd

ElectricianAscot5.014 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Credentials & registries
Renewable Energy Consumer Code
Companies House
Active incorporated business
Trust Score
44out of 100
Building a public record

44 out of 100, with a caution: newest review we found is from March 2023. Weigh that age against the score.

  • Rated 5.0 from 14 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Newest review March 2023

Worth checking: Registered Competent Person Electrical

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 14
Independent sources2 independent public sources
Credentials1 credential shown

How this score is made up

What customers say26.9 of 60
Independent checks11.7 of 30
Track record5.7 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0.6 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details4.1 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07366 290098
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd

3 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
14 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2022Most recent review

Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating

5 stars3
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade14 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Fitted solar system and battery, very pleased with the work carried out.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Fantastic service throughout. Quote was accurate, work was done quickly and thoroughly, including a couple of small extras that weren't charged for. Thoroughly pleasant experience and would highly recommend Oliver and team!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Oliver and Charlie, we professional from the start, explained everything whenever we asked and discussed optional ideas. They were also happy to tidy up some electrical anomolies within the house. Very Professional, neat and tidy.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Fitted solar system and battery, very pleased with the work carried out.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Fantastic service throughout. Quote was accurate, work was done quickly and thoroughly, including a couple of small extras that weren't charged for. Thoroughly pleasant experience and would highly recommend Oliver and team!

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Oliver and Charlie, we professional from the start, explained everything whenever we asked and discussed optional ideas. They were also happy to tidy up some electrical anomolies within the house. Very Professional, neat and tidy.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for electricians in Ascot

Across 6 electricians in Ascot, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameJem Electrical Contracting Ltd
Company number11040335
Incorporated
Registered activityElectrical equipment repair
Run by1 director (longest-serving director appointed in 2024)
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 9 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Sources

Where this information comes from

3 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In ASCOT, Surrey.

Areas served

AscotSurrey

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.

Check the electrical register
In England and Wales, notifiable electrical work (new circuits, a consumer unit, anything in a bathroom or kitchen) must by law be signed off under Part P of the Building Regulations. Confirm they will handle that.
Prefer an electrician registered with a government-approved competent-person scheme (NICEIC, NAPIT or ELECSA) so they can self-certify the work meets the wiring regulations.
Insist on the Electrical Installation Certificate (or Minor Works Certificate) when the job is done. It is your proof the work is safe and compliant, and you will need it if you ever sell.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Independent checks

About this business

A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the electrician services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
How long they've really been tradingIndependent sources agree they've been operating since at least 2017. That's 9 years, confirmed across 2 separate sources.
Company registered2017First public review2022
Good to know

Common questions about Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd

Is Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd a legitimate business?

Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd has 14 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd?

Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd has 14 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd's 14 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd, including Renewable Energy Consumer Code. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Renewable Energy Consumer Code is the Renewable Energy Consumer Code (RECC): a Chartered Trading Standards Institute-backed code for firms selling and installing small-scale renewables like solar panels and heat pumps.

Is Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd a registered business?

Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 11040335), incorporated 31 Oct 2017, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

How long has Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd been trading?

Jem Electrical Contracting Ltd has been reviewed on public sources since 2022.