“James designed and installed storage units. for the awkward to access space under the stairs.. They are practical and well built, the ideal solution to my problem. I am very pleased with his work.”
Public evidence profile
JMB Designs
- Rated 5.0 from 25 reviews
- Reviewed 8 months ago
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details4.1 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about JMB Designs
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for JMB Designs →What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade25 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for JMB Designs, including the highlights above. The 25 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
James designed and installed storage units. for the awkward to access space under the stairs.. They are practical and well built, the ideal solution to my problem. I am very pleased with his work.
Rated 5.0, above the local average for carpenters / joiners in Norwich
Across 50 carpenters / joiners in Norwich, the typical rating is 4.6 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Active incorporated business
JMB Designs is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.
Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 3 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Carpenter in Norwich, Norfolk.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on JMB Designs before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about JMB Designs
Is JMB Designs a legitimate business?
JMB Designs has 25 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about JMB Designs?
JMB Designs has 25 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know JMB Designs' reviews are genuine?
JMB Designs' 25 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Is JMB Designs a registered business?
JMB Designs is a registered business on Companies House (company number 15350095), incorporated 13 Dec 2023, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.
What does JMB Designs specialise in?
JMB Designs lists specialist services including Bespoke Furniture, Built In Furniture, Cabinet Makers / Handmade Furniture, Cupboards, Joinery. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.