Public evidence profile

JMO Construction Limited

BuilderCowes4.912 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Credentials & registries
TrustATrader Approved

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.9 from 12 reviews across 2 review sources
  • 1 credential shown

Worth checking: TrustMark

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about JMO Construction Limited

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for JMO Construction Limited
Completed work

Photos listed as completed work

18 photos

These photos were listed as completed work by the business or a public source. They do not verify workmanship.

Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public sources below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
12 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsReviewed on public review sources since 2022Most recent review Cross-checked across 2 review sources
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 27% of reviews we've read

Based on the 11 reviews with a star rating

5 stars10
4 stars1
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • TrustATrader11 reviews · 4.9 avg
  • Checkatrade1 review

Highlights

Jaco and Barry did a fabulous job installing my loft ladder, flooring the loft, and repairing a broken patio doorstep. They cleaned up at the end of each day, leaving spare room and kitchen immediately usable. I have since booked JMO Construction for more work and have no hesitation in recommending them.

HazelTrustATrader5.0 rating

Jaco did a small kitchen refit job at my mums flat and we are very happy with it. Reasonable price quick to start and very good communication throughout.

Elle MitchellTrustATrader5.0 rating

After been left in a deep pickle of our previous builders not doing the job properly in our high street shop and taking all the money for it, we were left with no trust and a huge mess to sort. We rang several local builders and weren't content in hiring them... until we found JMO. The owner Jacko came and from the first meeting he was nothing short of amazing. He organised his team and took ALL of the stress away, explained every step and navigate obstacles with positivity, calmness and a smile. He guided us to what we needed to do and worked relentlessly to make our project happen. The next person at JMO we want to mention is Julian. This young man is equally as talented, always with a can do attitude despite adding jobs to his list. He has executed his work to such a high standard and directed a team beneath him with such skill and organisation. We are absolutely thrilled with the result of JMOs work and full service.

AmyTrustATrader5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Nataliia4.5 / 5 ·

We recently did some renovations in our house. We turned to the JMO construction and were completely satisfied with their work. Jaco is a professional in his field, well versed in all aspects of renovation, provides useful advice and skillfully organizes the work of his subordinates. They did the job flawlessly, and their positivity and good sense of humor added to the ease of the renovation process. I highly recommend this company!!!

TrustATrader
Anthony4.8 / 5 ·

I recommend JMO construction. They have just finished some structural work on my property. They followed the structural engineer drawings exactly. JMO was easy to contact when odd issues arose . His men were courteous and polite & always tidied up at the end of the day.

TrustATrader
Angelika Armstrong5.0 / 5 ·

Reliable, helpful, polite

TrustATrader
Chris4.3 / 5 ·

Very pleased with the kitchen installation and the work that was done. They took time to liaise with the manufacturer when required to ensure the best kitchen fit. End product looks great. Would recommend this company. The only minor niggle was due to time constraints I needed to undertake some of the rubbing down and refilling of plaster prior to painting so that the installation of the kitchen could begin on time.

TrustATrader
Brett5.0 / 5 ·

Friendly and reliable, competitive pricing and good quality of workmanship.

TrustATrader
Read the other 1 detailed review on this page
Prathamesh5.0 / 5 ·

I would recommend the JMO

TrustATrader
Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

JMO Construction Limited has been vetted and approved by TrustATrader. Covering Isle of Wight and Hampshire

Services they list

Carpenter

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

CambridgeshireSt Neots

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

How long they've really been tradingOperating since at least 2022 (4 years), according to an independent source, not just their own word.
First public review2022Website online since2022
Steadily reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months, in line with their long-term review pace of about 3 a year.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on JMO Construction Limited before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about JMO Construction Limited

Is JMO Construction Limited a legitimate business?

JMO Construction Limited has 12 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5, gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about JMO Construction Limited?

JMO Construction Limited has 12 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5, gathered across 2 review sources. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know JMO Construction Limited's reviews are genuine?

JMO Construction Limited's 12 public reviews are gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. Reviews spread across several review sources are harder to fake than a single polished page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has JMO Construction Limited had recent public reviews?

JMO Construction Limited has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is JMO Construction Limited qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for JMO Construction Limited, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.

What does JMO Construction Limited specialise in?

JMO Construction Limited lists specialist services including Carpenter. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

When was JMO Construction Limited's website registered?

JMO Construction Limited's website has been online since 2022, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily when the business began trading.