“Really professional job as always, cannot recommend them highly enough. Attention to detail and very tidy and friendly.”
Public evidence profile
John Cargill & Co
- Rated 5.0 from 197 reviews
- Reviewed 6 months ago
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade197 reviews
Highlights
“John, Fran, Gemma and Kev have done an amazing job on our new house. Diligent, fast, reliable and lovely to have around, they gave us good advice at the start, and completely transformed the house, finishing everything to a very high standard. Thank you!”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for John Cargill & Co, including the highlights above. The 197 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Really professional job as always, cannot recommend them highly enough. Attention to detail and very tidy and friendly.
John, Fran, Gemma and Kev have done an amazing job on our new house. Diligent, fast, reliable and lovely to have around, they gave us good advice at the start, and completely transformed the house, finishing everything to a very high standard. Thank you!
Rated 5.0, above the local average for painters / decorators in Farnham
Across 7 painters / decorators in Farnham, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Painter / decorator in Farnham, Surrey.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on John Cargill & Co before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about John Cargill & Co
Is John Cargill & Co a legitimate business?
John Cargill & Co has 197 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about John Cargill & Co?
John Cargill & Co has 197 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know John Cargill & Co's reviews are genuine?
John Cargill & Co's 197 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
What does John Cargill & Co specialise in?
John Cargill & Co lists specialist services including Anti Vandal Coatings, Exterior Painting, Painting / Decorating, Specialist Paint Effects, Timber Resin Repairs, Wallpapering. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.
