Public evidence profile

JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry

BuilderPulborough5.022 reviews · 4 independent public sources
Companies House
Status needs a check
Trust Score
50out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 22 reviews across 3 review sources
  • 5 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 22
Independent sources4 independent public sources
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say28.5 of 60
Independent checks13.2 of 30
Track record8.3 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site5.1 of 5.1
  • Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry
Companies House registration

Company status needs a careful check

Active

JJT Carpentry is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Confirmation statement overdue at Companies HouseThe linked company files dormant (non-trading) accounts at Companies House (2024).

The linked company files dormant (non-trading) accounts at Companies House (2024).

Legal nameJJT Carpentry
Company number12368209
Incorporated
Registered activityJoinery installation
Run by2 directors (longest-serving director appointed in 2019)
Official checkOn the public register
AccountsOverdue
Confirmation statementCurrent or not listed

What the flags above mean: they come from the official register and describe the company's current standing. They're worth asking the trader about before you commit. They reflect the registration, not directly the quality of its work.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public sources below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
22 reviews in public evidence5 reviews in the last 12 monthsReviewed on public review sources since 2018Most recent review Cross-checked across 3 review sources
Often reviewed for
  • Wooden Doors - External2 reviews
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 36% of reviews we've read
  • Careful & respectfulMentioned in 27% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade10 reviews · 5.0 avg
  • MyBuilder6 reviews · 5.0 avg
  • Rated People6 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Jeremy was polite and kind enough to come and have a look at the leak just before Xmas so that was very much appreciated. He explained the situation and what needs to be addressed in the long-term however the repair he has applied is working and we have had no leaks since. Will definitely use his services again and we thank him again for his assistance just before Xmas.

Dan HCheckatrade5.0 rating

I contacted JJT Carpentry to get a quote for alcove shelves after they did a great job fixing a broken step for me. Jason visited our flat and talked us through all the options for shelves. He was very experienced and knowledgeable. They gave us a very competitive quote and were able to book in a time for the fitting to work around our schedule. Jason did most of the work at his studio and bought over all the cut pieces to install. He carefully covered all our furniture with plastic sheets to protect them and did a great job installing the shelves. We are beyond happy. Thanks!

Niall PCheckatrade5.0 rating

We originally hired Jason to remove the old laminate floor and put a new one in 3 rooms. He did a great job. It looks clean, well put with no gaps and elevated the look of our rooms. He prides in doing it perfectly & if he sees something that may impede that, he will let you know and discuss with you on how to eliminate that problem. We appreciated the work so much that we asked him to also make a built in wardrobe for one of the rooms with an uneven ceiling height. It looks splendid now! You cannot even make out that it is is uneven. JJT will be the first people we call for any future work.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry, including the highlights above. The 22 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous4.9 / 5 ·

All the men who worked for this firm were friendly, polite, considerate and efficient and did a really good job on my utility room. They were also trustworthy and I would highly recommend this firm.

Checkatrade
Nick5.0 / 5 ·
Whole Internal Refurbishment

Jeremy and his team did a great job with our internal refurbishment. They were always polite and courteous and tidied as they went. Jeremy would always discuss any issues and would be helpful with suggestions and advice if required. All of the team treated the house with respect and transformed it from a tired 80's look to a modern and bright place with a wow factor. Special thanks to Jez and his bro Josh and to Tim the painter.

Rated People
EMRE5.0 / 5 ·
Garage Conversion

100% reliable, highest quality and very good as person. I can be a reference to his work.

Rated People
Faiz5.0 / 5 ·
Wooden Doors - External

Good combination so I was kept up to date, workmanship good and cost was competitive.

Rated People
WILL5.0 / 5 ·
Fitted Bedrooms / Wardrobes

Jeremy, Josh and Tim (the decorator) were fantastic. Really great guys, who did a fantastic job. Highly recommended.

Rated People
Read the other 1 detailed review on this page
Andrew5.0 / 5 ·
Wooden Doors - External

Very friendly and efficient

Rated People
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for builders in Pulborough

Across 9 builders in Pulborough, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

4 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

JT Builds & Specialised Carpentry – Extensions • Conversions • Home Remodeling • External Window & Door Installations With 17 + years in the building industry, our family‑run, fully insured team manages every project from start to finish. We coordinate all trades in‑house, providing a single point of contact and seamless delivery. Core services – Extensions, loft/garage conversions, full‑home remodels, and specialist external window & door installations (timber, uPVC, aluminum, bifold, French doors). Recent highlight: Replaced an ageing wooden sliding door with a modern set of wooden French doors and upgraded several timber windows, earning a 5‑star Google rating. Why choose us? End‑to‑end project management, transparent quotes, and a track record of 5‑star reviews. While we don’t provide in‑house design services, we can recommend trusted, vetted designers. Contact us today for a free quotation

Services they list

Aluminium Doors InstallationAluminium Windows InstallationBay Windows InstallationBay Windows RepairBifold Doors InstallationCar PortsComposite Front Doors InstallationConservatory InstallationConservatory Roof InsulationDoor CanopiesDoors SupplyDouble Glazing Installation

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

PulboroughWest Sussex

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Independent checks

About this business

How long they've really been tradingIndependent sources agree they've been operating since at least 2018. That's 8 years, confirmed across 2 separate sources.
First public review2018Company registered2019
Review pace is higher than usual5 reviews in the last 12 months, above their long-term review pace of about 2 a year. A sign their public feedback is current.
Good to know

Common questions about JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry

Is JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry a legitimate business?

JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry has 22 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5, gathered and cross-checked across 3 review sources. Its registration on Companies House currently needs a careful check (Confirmation statement overdue at Companies House; The linked company files dormant (non-trading) accounts at Companies House (2024).), so weigh the reviews alongside that. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry?

JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry has 22 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5, gathered across 3 review sources. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry's reviews are genuine?

JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry's 22 public reviews are gathered and cross-checked across 3 review sources. Reviews spread across several review sources are harder to fake than a single polished page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry had recent public reviews?

JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry has 5 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry a registered business?

JJT Carpentry appears on Companies House (company number 12368209), but its registration status needs a careful check. Worth checking: Confirmation statement overdue at Companies House; The linked company files dormant (non-trading) accounts at Companies House (2024).. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry specialise in?

JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry lists specialist services including Aluminium Doors Installation, Aluminium Windows Installation, Bay Windows Installation, Bay Windows Repair, Bifold Doors Installation, Car Ports. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

How long has JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry been trading?

JT Builds and Specialised Carpentry has been reviewed on public sources since 2018.