Public evidence profile

Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd

BuilderWyke Regis Weymouth5.07 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Companies House
Status needs a check
Trust Score
39out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 7 reviews
  • Reviewed 12 months ago

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 7
Independent sources2 independent public sources
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say22.9 of 60
Independent checks8.1 of 30
Track record7.5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd
Companies House registration

Company status needs a careful check

Active

JURASSIC COAST BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE LTD is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Confirmation statement overdue at Companies House
Legal nameJURASSIC COAST BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE LTD
Company number13486610
Incorporated
Registered activityBuilding development
Run by1 director (longest-serving director appointed in 2021)
Official checkOn the public register
AccountsOverdue
Confirmation statementCurrent or not listed

What the flags above mean: they come from the official register and describe the company's current standing. They're worth asking the trader about before you commit. They reflect the registration, not directly the quality of its work.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
7 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review

Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating

5 stars3
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade7 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

We ordered a complete new kitchen and bathroom from New Image at Weymouth and arranged for Denis at JURASSIC COAST BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE LTD to fit them both. The works were agreed and scheduled following a comprehensive survey. As an older property this was a job not without its challenges and Denis proved highly skilled, flexible and transparent in raising issues, agreeing solutions & then resolving to a very high standard. The attention to detail was fantastic, the site was always left clean and tidy. Denis was a pleasure to have on site for 5 weeks and the final result was stunning.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

These are good people to do business with, quick, tidy, HONEST, pleasant. The work was carried out to a high standard and was as requested, they know their business and you will get a good job done.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

The work was to remove and dispose of damaged laminate and plywood, fit new plywood and LVT flooring including removing and refitting skirting boards. Jurassic Coast have done other refurbishment works previously at the property and we have always been exceptionally impressed with their service, from quoting right through to completing the work. They are reliable and professional, giving high quality workmanship and we wouldn't hesitate to recommend them.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

We ordered a complete new kitchen and bathroom from New Image at Weymouth and arranged for Denis at JURASSIC COAST BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE LTD to fit them both. The works were agreed and scheduled following a comprehensive survey. As an older property this was a job not without its challenges and Denis proved highly skilled, flexible and transparent in raising issues, agreeing solutions & then resolving to a very high standard. The attention to detail was fantastic, the site was always left clean and tidy. Denis was a pleasure to have on site for 5 weeks and the final result was stunning.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

These are good people to do business with, quick, tidy, HONEST, pleasant. The work was carried out to a high standard and was as requested, they know their business and you will get a good job done.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

The work was to remove and dispose of damaged laminate and plywood, fit new plywood and LVT flooring including removing and refitting skirting boards. Jurassic Coast have done other refurbishment works previously at the property and we have always been exceptionally impressed with their service, from quoting right through to completing the work. They are reliable and professional, giving high quality workmanship and we wouldn't hesitate to recommend them.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Bathrooms in Wyke Regis Weymouth, Dorset.

Services they list

Agricultural BuildingBasement / Cellar ConversionsBathroom CladdingBathroom DesignerBathroom FitterBathroom Mastic SealantBathroom ShowroomBathroom SupplierBathroom Supply & FitBrick / Concrete Structural RepairsCar PortsCladding

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

DorsetWyke Regis Weymouth

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the builder services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd

Is Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd a legitimate business?

Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd has 7 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. Its registration on Companies House currently needs a careful check (Confirmation statement overdue at Companies House), so weigh the reviews alongside that. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd?

Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd has 7 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd's 7 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd a registered business?

JURASSIC COAST BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE LTD appears on Companies House (company number 13486610), but its registration status needs a careful check. Worth checking: Confirmation statement overdue at Companies House. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd specialise in?

Jurassic Coast Building and Maintenance Ltd lists specialist services including Agricultural Building, Basement / Cellar Conversions, Bathroom Cladding, Bathroom Designer, Bathroom Fitter, Bathroom Mastic Sealant. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.