Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026

Kent Coast Fire & Security

Security systems / CCTVMargate5.025 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
43out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 25 reviews
  • Reviewed 8 months ago
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume25
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say30.8 of 60
Independent checks7 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07308 503790
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
25 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade25 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Superb from start to finish Arrived on time, clean workers, super result. Excellent price

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

There was a need to install a fire alarm system and emergency lighting system to a house converted into three flats. From my first meeting with Jacob to assess what was needed through to completion of the work it was a perfect experience. Jacob was very friendly, helpful and professional who explained everything about how what was being installed would work. The installation work was well organised with no mess and on the day agreed with no delays. All in all I could not have asked for a better service. I can highly recommend Kent Coast Fire & Security.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

We needed additional access points for our WiFi to reach further out areas of our residential home, thus needing the wiring to connect them to. As KCF&S are our fire system maintenance guys, I thought I'd ring them at the end of last week to enquire about this wiring job. I spoke to Matt who arranged to come out to us yesterday, just 2 working days later. As always, they carried out the work efficiently, quickly and to a very high standard. Cannot recommend Kent Coast Fire & Security enough, 5 star service very single time!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Kent Coast Fire & Security, including the highlights above. The 25 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Superb from start to finish Arrived on time, clean workers, super result. Excellent price

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

There was a need to install a fire alarm system and emergency lighting system to a house converted into three flats. From my first meeting with Jacob to assess what was needed through to completion of the work it was a perfect experience. Jacob was very friendly, helpful and professional who explained everything about how what was being installed would work. The installation work was well organised with no mess and on the day agreed with no delays. All in all I could not have asked for a better service. I can highly recommend Kent Coast Fire & Security.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

We needed additional access points for our WiFi to reach further out areas of our residential home, thus needing the wiring to connect them to. As KCF&S are our fire system maintenance guys, I thought I'd ring them at the end of last week to enquire about this wiring job. I spoke to Matt who arranged to come out to us yesterday, just 2 working days later. As always, they carried out the work efficiently, quickly and to a very high standard. Cannot recommend Kent Coast Fire & Security enough, 5 star service very single time!

Checkatrade
From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

What this trader's customers report about their jobs, in their own words.

Respectful and tidy in your home: well organised with no mess · Checkatrade, 13 Jun 2025

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked March 2026

About

Alarms / security in Margate.

Services they list

Alarm ResponseBiometric Security SystemsBurglar Alarm - InstallationBurglar Alarm - Supply & InstallationBurglar Alarm ServicingCall / Door Entry SystemsCCTV - InstallationCCTV - Supply & InstallationCCTV RepairElectric Gate RepairElectric Gate SupplierFire Alarm Installation

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Margate

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Kent Coast Fire & Security before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Kent Coast Fire & Security

Is Kent Coast Fire & Security a legitimate business?

Kent Coast Fire & Security has 25 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Kent Coast Fire & Security?

Kent Coast Fire & Security has 25 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Kent Coast Fire & Security's reviews are genuine?

Kent Coast Fire & Security's 25 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Kent Coast Fire & Security specialise in?

Kent Coast Fire & Security lists specialist services including Alarm Response, Biometric Security Systems, Burglar Alarm - Installation, Burglar Alarm - Supply & Installation, Burglar Alarm Servicing, Call / Door Entry Systems. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.