Public evidence profile

Kent Glazing Ltd

Carpenter / joinerGillingham4.9154 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Companies House
Status needs a check

Listed as dissolved on an official register.

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.9 from 154 reviews
  • 5 reviews in the last 12 months

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
154 reviews in public evidence5 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
  • Good valueMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
  • Tidy & cleanMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade154 reviews · 4.9 avg

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Kent Glazing Ltd, including the highlights above. The 154 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous4.4 / 5 ·

We had 2 jobs with them. One to fit windows and another to fit doors. For both jobs the fitting was excellent and the doors and windows look really good. But, with the door job, they got the measurements for both doors wrong, which meant new doors had to be made. And then the new doors weren't delivered when they were supposed to be. This delayed the fitting of the doors by a month

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

I had a new side door into my garage fitted and I can highly recommend Kent Glazing Ltd. Stelio came and gave me a quote which was very competitive and without the usual sales patter.The door was ordered and fitted just a few weeks later.The fitter was very pleasant and left everything very neat and tidy. Having been previously let down by another company it was a pleasure to use Kent Glazing.

Companies House registration

Company status needs a careful check

Dissolved

Kent Glazing Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Dissolved
Legal nameKent Glazing Ltd
Company number07169790
Incorporated
Registered activityGlazing
Official checkOn the public register

What the flags above mean: the official register records this company as no longer active. Work may still be offered under this name, but the registered entity behind it cannot be held to account the way an active one can. Confirm exactly who you would be contracting with before any money changes hands.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Windows / doors / conservatories in Gillingham, Kent.

See their recent work
From their own website

See their recent work

See their work: Facebook (opens in new tab)

Independent checks

About this business

Website online sinceTheir website domain has been registered since 2012, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily the business.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Kent Glazing Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker
Good to know

Common questions about Kent Glazing Ltd

Is Kent Glazing Ltd a legitimate business?

Kent Glazing Ltd has 154 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. Its registration on Companies House currently needs a careful check (Dissolved), so weigh the reviews alongside that. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Kent Glazing Ltd?

Kent Glazing Ltd has 154 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Kent Glazing Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Kent Glazing Ltd's 154 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Kent Glazing Ltd had recent public reviews?

Kent Glazing Ltd has 5 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is Kent Glazing Ltd a registered business?

Kent Glazing Ltd appears on Companies House (company number 07169790), but its registration status needs a careful check. Worth checking: Dissolved. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

When was Kent Glazing Ltd's website registered?

Kent Glazing Ltd's website has been online since 2012, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily when the business began trading.