Public evidence profile

King Electrical

ElectricianWitham5.035 reviews · 1 independent public source
Credentials & registries
TrustATrader Approved

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 35 reviews
  • Reviewed 6 months ago

Worth checking: Registered Competent Person Electrical

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07308 503286
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about King Electrical

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for King Electrical
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
35 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2023Most recent review
Customers often mention
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 33% of reviews we've read
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 28% of reviews we've read
  • Tidy & cleanMentioned in 28% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • TrustATrader35 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Highly recommended electrician very knowledgeable friendly and clean and tidy nothing to much of a problem fantastic

RobertTrustATrader5.0 rating

Blake arrived spot on time. And got straight to work. He brought covers for his trainers to protect my carpets.. He did a good job. Every thing looked neat and tidy when he had finished. I thoroughly recommend Blake He is now my go to Electrician.

Cheryl ChamberlainTrustATrader5.0 rating

Very professional from start to finish. Felt very comfortable with Blake. He was on time for both the original quote and the work itself, a few days afterwards... Very. knowledgeable, quick and clean and tidy. Just what I was looking for... I would highly recommend Blake to anyone looking for acertified electrician... Very reasonable rates. And very pleasant to deal with... I

MarkTrustATrader5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Sarah4.8 / 5 ·

Very knowledgeable, efficient, and nothing was too much trouble, would highly recommend

TrustATrader
Jim5.0 / 5 ·

We requested FOUR parties to tender for the work. Only Blake responded. He took the project on board, and above and beyond our expectations. We would strongly recommend him to our friends

TrustATrader
Gareth5.0 / 5 ·

Attended the day of contact via trust a trade. Had issues with a bathroom light which blake managed to resolve quickly. Have recommended him to others and will use him again in the future.

TrustATrader
Gary James5.0 / 5 ·

I would definitely recommend King Electrical. Blake himself was super quick to identify my electric issue and come up with a plan to rectify, which he did within a few hours. Turned up on time and carried out the work to my satisfaction and left everything clean and tidy. Reasonably priced. Will for sure use again.

TrustATrader
Vince5.0 / 5 ·

Very pleased with the standard of work.

TrustATrader
Read the other 8 detailed reviews on this page
Dominic5.0 / 5 ·

Blake is absolutely fabulous, his attention to detail is first class, and the quality of finish is excellent. He is extremely trust worthy, considerate and looks at all the options explaining everything very clearly. His invoices are very clear with nothing hidden. I’ve have used him many times from fitting new sockets to re-wiring my kitchen and garden building. Quite simply I will not have anyone else other than Blake. I can not recommend this young man enough.

TrustATrader
Tel Fisk5.0 / 5 ·

All works carried out to a very high standard and would definitely use King Electrical for any future works.

TrustATrader
Tina Wallace5.0 / 5 ·

I have had an extension built and Blake has recently completed all electrics to a very high standard . Very happy with the work and has been signed off for my building inspector. Would highly recommend.

TrustATrader
Maria Harman5.0 / 5 ·

Blake has carried out a few jobs in my home. He was friendly, helpful and would highly recommend him for any electrical issues. Cleans up like he had never been there.

TrustATrader
Scott5.0 / 5 ·

Reliable, polite, knowledgeable with a strong work ethic. Left where he was working extremely tidy and the finish of the work was to a high standard. Highly recommend to anyone considering electrical work and wants high quality work at a competitive price.

TrustATrader
Louis5.0 / 5 ·

I have used king electrical a few times now and they provide a very professional service. Each time the job has been completed on time and with cost quoted with a very nice finish to the work carried out.

TrustATrader
Oliver Cole5.0 / 5 ·

King electrical have been fantastic to work with. We used them for an extension from first fix to completion and again to help design our outside lighting and features in the garden. Couldn’t recommend their services enough.

TrustATrader
Howard5.0 / 5 ·

I’d be very happy to recommend this electrician. I had a garage consumer unit and security lighting installed. The workmanship was excellent, invoice matched the quote and the whole job was carried exactly as advised it would be. Highly professional contractor.

TrustATrader
Page 1 of 2
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for electricians in Witham

Across 9 electricians in Witham, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Credentials and checks

Credentials, licences and vetting

Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

From TrustATrader

TrustATrader checks

TrustATrader lists these checks:

  • Identification checked
  • Company address verified
  • Customer references checked
  • Agreed to TrustATrader's high standards
  • Agreed to complaints procedure

This information comes from their TrustATrader profile. Confirm current cover, membership, and job terms directly before hiring.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

King Electrical has been vetted and approved by TrustATrader. Covering Witham, Maldon, Chelmsford, Colchester, Braintree and surrounding areas of Essex

Completed work

Photos listed as completed work

7 photos

These photos were listed as completed work by the business or a public source. They do not verify workmanship.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.

Check the electrical register
In England and Wales, notifiable electrical work (new circuits, a consumer unit, anything in a bathroom or kitchen) must by law be signed off under Part P of the Building Regulations. Confirm they will handle that.
Prefer an electrician registered with a government-approved competent-person scheme (NICEIC, NAPIT or ELECSA) so they can self-certify the work meets the wiring regulations.
Insist on the Electrical Installation Certificate (or Minor Works Certificate) when the job is done. It is your proof the work is safe and compliant, and you will need it if you ever sell.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on King Electrical before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about King Electrical

Is King Electrical a legitimate business?

King Electrical has 35 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about King Electrical?

King Electrical has 35 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know King Electrical's reviews are genuine?

King Electrical's 35 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is King Electrical qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for King Electrical, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.

How long has King Electrical been trading?

King Electrical has been reviewed on public sources since 2023.