“Fantastic service! The shelves were installed quickly and to a high standard. Knight and Day were extremely efficient, tidy, and professional throughout. I was working from home during the appointment, and the job was completed seamlessly. Highly recommended”
Public evidence profile
Knight and Day Home Improvements
- Rated 5.0 from 59 reviews
- 4 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade59 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Highly recommend Larry! Larry fitted chicken wire on our rabbit enclosure and did a brilliant job—quick, tidy, and to a great standard. He was polite, punctual, and easy to communicate with throughout. Everything felt straightforward and well-handled, which made the whole process stress-free. Would absolutely recommend him to others looking for reliable, quality work.”
“Larry did a great job completing a few jobs around the house. A pleasant and tidy worker. Also turned up on time. Would definitely recommend and use again.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for Knight and Day Home Improvements, including the highlights above. The 59 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Fantastic service! The shelves were installed quickly and to a high standard. Knight and Day were extremely efficient, tidy, and professional throughout. I was working from home during the appointment, and the job was completed seamlessly. Highly recommended
Highly recommend Larry! Larry fitted chicken wire on our rabbit enclosure and did a brilliant job—quick, tidy, and to a great standard. He was polite, punctual, and easy to communicate with throughout. Everything felt straightforward and well-handled, which made the whole process stress-free. Would absolutely recommend him to others looking for reliable, quality work.
Larry did a great job completing a few jobs around the house. A pleasant and tidy worker. Also turned up on time. Would definitely recommend and use again.
What customers consistently say
Recurring themes from 4 customer reviews on Checkatrade.
Respectful and tidy in your home: “extremely efficient, tidy, and professional” · Checkatrade, 8 Sept 2025
“polite, punctual” · Checkatrade, 30 Aug 2025
“turned up on time.” · Checkatrade, 22 Aug 2025
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Handyman in Kidderminster, Worcestershire.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Knight and Day Home Improvements before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Knight and Day Home Improvements
Is Knight and Day Home Improvements a legitimate business?
Knight and Day Home Improvements has 59 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Knight and Day Home Improvements?
Knight and Day Home Improvements has 59 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Knight and Day Home Improvements' reviews are genuine?
Knight and Day Home Improvements' 59 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has Knight and Day Home Improvements had recent public reviews?
Knight and Day Home Improvements has 4 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
What does Knight and Day Home Improvements specialise in?
Knight and Day Home Improvements lists specialist services including Flat Packs, Shelving. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.