Public evidence profile

Komfort Heat

Heating engineerTranent5.03 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
47out of 100
Building a public record

47 out of 100, with a caution: newest review we found is from August 2020. Weigh that age against the score.

  • Rated 5.0 from 3 reviews

Newest review August 2020

Worth checking: Gas Safe Register

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 3
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say34.6 of 60
Independent checks8.3 of 30
Track record4.3 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them8.3 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 01600 731555
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Komfort Heat

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Komfort Heat
Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 5 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 2 reviews

All work completed as arranged At time agreed. · Checkatrade, 7 Aug 2020

Prompt arrival · Checkatrade, 28 May 2020

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
3 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2020Most recent review
Customers often mention
  • Fixes the problemMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
  • PunctualMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
  • ThoroughMentioned in 40% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade3 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

All work completed as arranged At time agreed. Work completed very efficiently with a great attention to detail. Highly recommend

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Did exactly what was needed to be done with no fuss.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Excellent service from Steven. Prompt arrival, worked within social distancing guidelines, quickly diagnosed the problem with the valve and carried out the replacement work with minimum fuss. He certainly knows his stuff! I would recommend him to anyone requiring any gas and electric central heating and plumbing work.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

All work completed as arranged At time agreed. Work completed very efficiently with a great attention to detail. Highly recommend

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Excellent service from Steven. Prompt arrival, worked within social distancing guidelines, quickly diagnosed the problem with the valve and carried out the replacement work with minimum fuss. He certainly knows his stuff! I would recommend him to anyone requiring any gas and electric central heating and plumbing work.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In Tranent, East Lothian.

What this business says about itself
From their own website

What this business says about itself

  • Good to know: Design service

These are statements the business makes on its own website, worth confirming in writing (and on the official registers) before you hire, not independently verified by us.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Gas work is restricted by law to Gas Safe registered engineers. If they'll touch a boiler or any gas appliance, confirm they're currently on the register before you hire - it's free and takes a minute.

Check the Gas Safe Register
Confirm they cover your area and can actually come out in your timeframe before anything else.
Read recent reviews for reliability and turning up on time, not only the quality of the work.
Agree the call-out fee up front, and be wary of large upfront deposits for an emergency job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Komfort Heat before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Independent checks

About this business

How long they've really been tradingOperating since at least 2020 (6 years), according to an independent source, not just their own word.
Website online since2008First public review2020
Good to know

Common questions about Komfort Heat

Is Komfort Heat a legitimate business?

Komfort Heat has 3 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Komfort Heat?

Komfort Heat has 3 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Komfort Heat's reviews are genuine?

Komfort Heat's 3 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.