“We are delighted with L H Building Services. Mark took time to go through every detail of the project and ensure we fully understood all aspects. He made several very useful, practical suggestions and we are glad we took his advice. The work was carried out to a very high standard. We are delighted and would happily recommend.”
Public evidence profile
L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd
No Trust Score yet
- Rated 5.0 from 175 reviews
- 3 reviews in the last 12 months
Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade175 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Mark responded promptly, provided a competitive quote and got the job done very quickly and efficiently. Would recommend without hesitation.”
“We were very pleased with the work that Lee and his team carried out. We had a ceiling replaced plastering done and doors replaced. This was carried out professionally keeping us informed throughout the work. Any problems that occurred were dealt with quickly without any hassle. Each day they cleared up after themselves and told us what time they would arrive the next day. We would recommend choosing this company.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd, including the highlights above. The 175 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
We are delighted with L H Building Services. Mark took time to go through every detail of the project and ensure we fully understood all aspects. He made several very useful, practical suggestions and we are glad we took his advice. The work was carried out to a very high standard. We are delighted and would happily recommend.
We were very pleased with the work that Lee and his team carried out. We had a ceiling replaced plastering done and doors replaced. This was carried out professionally keeping us informed throughout the work. Any problems that occurred were dealt with quickly without any hassle. Each day they cleared up after themselves and told us what time they would arrive the next day. We would recommend choosing this company.
Mark responded promptly, provided a competitive quote and got the job done very quickly and efficiently. Would recommend without hesitation.
Rated 5.0, above the local average for builders in Bristol
Across 376 builders in Bristol, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Business and public registers
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Builder in Bristol, Gloucestershire.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.
Check the TrustMark registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd
Is L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd a legitimate business?
L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd has 175 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd?
L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd has 175 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd's reviews are genuine?
L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd's 175 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd had recent public reviews?
L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
What does L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd specialise in?
L H Building Services (Bristol) Ltd lists specialist services including Aluminium Doors Installation, Aluminium Doors Repair, Aluminium Windows Installation, Aluminium Windows Repair, Basement / Cellar Conversions, Bay Windows Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

.jpg)