Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026

Let Carpentry Ltd

BuilderTwyford Wokingham5.039 reviews · 1 independent public source
Credentials & registries
NVQ

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 39 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Worth checking: TrustMark

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Let Carpentry Ltd

1 thing checked

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Let Carpentry Ltd
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
39 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
How Checkatrade customers rate them (out of 5)
Reliability5.0
Communication5.0
Quality of work5.0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade39 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

very happy with work, polite, on time, cleaned up and left everything tidy.

Christine GCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Let Carpentry Ltd, including the highlights above. The 39 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Christine G5.0 / 5 ·

very happy with work, polite, on time, cleaned up and left everything tidy.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Registers and membership directories

Public evidence last checked March 2026

Services they list

ArchitravesBarn ConversionsBespoke FurnitureBespoke StaircasesBespoke Windows / DoorsBoat Building / RepairsBuilt In FurnitureCabinet Makers / Handmade FurnitureCupboardsDoor Fitting / HangingGeneral CarpentryHandmade Kitchens Designed / Installed

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Twyford Wokingham

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Let Carpentry Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Let Carpentry Ltd

Is Let Carpentry Ltd a legitimate business?

Let Carpentry Ltd has 39 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Let Carpentry Ltd?

Let Carpentry Ltd has 39 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How is Let Carpentry Ltd rated on reliability and quality?

On Checkatrade, customers rate Let Carpentry Ltd by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where Let Carpentry Ltd is strongest, not just the overall average.

How do I know Let Carpentry Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Let Carpentry Ltd's 39 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Let Carpentry Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Let Carpentry Ltd, including NVQ. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, NVQ is a National Vocational Qualification: a work-based qualification proving a trade skill has been assessed to a recognised national standard.

What does Let Carpentry Ltd specialise in?

Let Carpentry Ltd lists specialist services including Architraves, Barn Conversions, Bespoke Furniture, Bespoke Staircases, Bespoke Windows / Doors, Boat Building / Repairs. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.