“Having had some shutters with rail bars fitted some years ago in 2 bedrooms, we wanted the latest style for the kitchen and adjoining lounge. The quality of the shutters and the professionalism shown by the installation team was outstanding. Not only that, they were observant and took care not to cause inconvenience to us and existing furniture. We have immediately noticed how the shutters help to keep the warmth in the respective rooms as well as attracting favourable comments from neighbours.”
Public evidence profile
Long Island Shutters Ltd
- Rated 5.0 from 682 reviews
- 3 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade682 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Fantastic service from start to finish. Nothing is ever too much trouble, very helpful on the phone and in person. Shutters are excellent quality and beautifully fitted. The fitter was efficient and incredibly tidy. Cannot recommend Long Island Shutter highly enough! Thank you for such an excellent job”
“Great experience from the first phone call to the shutters fitted Clean, tidy, polite, and they look great”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for Long Island Shutters Ltd, including the highlights above. The 682 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Having had some shutters with rail bars fitted some years ago in 2 bedrooms, we wanted the latest style for the kitchen and adjoining lounge. The quality of the shutters and the professionalism shown by the installation team was outstanding. Not only that, they were observant and took care not to cause inconvenience to us and existing furniture. We have immediately noticed how the shutters help to keep the warmth in the respective rooms as well as attracting favourable comments from neighbours.
Fantastic service from start to finish. Nothing is ever too much trouble, very helpful on the phone and in person. Shutters are excellent quality and beautifully fitted. The fitter was efficient and incredibly tidy. Cannot recommend Long Island Shutter highly enough! Thank you for such an excellent job
Great experience from the first phone call to the shutters fitted Clean, tidy, polite, and they look great
What customers consistently say
Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.
Respectful and tidy in your home: “they were observant and took care not to cause inconvenience to us and existing furniture.” · Checkatrade, 4 Dec 2025
“The quality of the shutters and the professionalism shown by the installation team was outstanding.” · Checkatrade, 4 Dec 2025
“Shutters are excellent quality and beautifully fitted.” · Checkatrade, 2 Dec 2025
“Clean, tidy, polite, and they look great” · Checkatrade, 30 Nov 2025
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Curtains / blinds / shutters in Epping, Essex.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Long Island Shutters Ltd before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Long Island Shutters Ltd
Is Long Island Shutters Ltd a legitimate business?
Long Island Shutters Ltd has 682 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Long Island Shutters Ltd?
Long Island Shutters Ltd has 682 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Long Island Shutters Ltd's reviews are genuine?
Long Island Shutters Ltd's 682 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has Long Island Shutters Ltd had recent public reviews?
Long Island Shutters Ltd has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
What does Long Island Shutters Ltd specialise in?
Long Island Shutters Ltd lists specialist services including Awnings / Canopies, Insect Screens, Made to Measure Shutters, Plantation Shutters, Wooden Shutters. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.