Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026

LRH Roofing Services Ltd

RooferBolton5.013 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Credentials & registries
3 credentials shown
Trust Score
40out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 13 reviews
  • 3 credentials shown

Newest review March 2025

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 13
Independent sources2 independent public sources
Credentials3 credentials shown

How this score is made up

What customers say26.4 of 60
Independent checks9.4 of 30
Track record4.5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials1.4 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about LRH Roofing Services Ltd

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for LRH Roofing Services Ltd
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

3

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
13 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
How Checkatrade customers rate them (out of 5)
Reliability5.0
Communication5.0
Quality of work5.0

Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating

5 stars3
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade13 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Contacted me after I posted for a loose tile to be refitted urgently due to leakage. Came and fixed the loose tile within 24 hours. Professional and reasonable price, and gave advice on current roof and improvements. Would definitely recommend and will use again in future if I have an issues.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Extremely professional approach right from the first visit through to the end of the job. Explained everything that needed doing and kept me up to date on progress. They even brought the date forward as they could see the predicament we were in ie a leaking dormer roof that had already caused much damage to the bedroom ceiling. They identified a much needed lining that had never been applied under the slate roof which would supply long term protection. Fantastic team who were very thorough and clean and tidy at every stage. Would highly recommend!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Lovell and the team did a fabulous job. Excellent communication, always on time and the work was completed to a great standard for a very competitive price. I would have no hesitation in using LVH again. Highly recommended.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Contacted me after I posted for a loose tile to be refitted urgently due to leakage. Came and fixed the loose tile within 24 hours. Professional and reasonable price, and gave advice on current roof and improvements. Would definitely recommend and will use again in future if I have an issues.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Extremely professional approach right from the first visit through to the end of the job. Explained everything that needed doing and kept me up to date on progress. They even brought the date forward as they could see the predicament we were in ie a leaking dormer roof that had already caused much damage to the bedroom ceiling. They identified a much needed lining that had never been applied under the slate roof which would supply long term protection. Fantastic team who were very thorough and clean and tidy at every stage. Would highly recommend!

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Lovell and the team did a fabulous job. Excellent communication, always on time and the work was completed to a great standard for a very competitive price. I would have no hesitation in using LVH again. Highly recommended.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for roofers in Bolton

Across 52 roofers in Bolton, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

5 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked March 2026

About

Roofer in Bolton, Greater Manchester.

Services they list

Chimney Cowlings InstallationChimney Cowlings RepairChimneys InstallationChimneys RepairDormer / Roof WindowsDry Ridge InstallationDry Ridge RepairDry Verge InstallationDry Verge RepairFelt Roofing InstallationFelt Roofing RepairFibre Glass Roofing Installation

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

BoltonGreater Manchester

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on LRH Roofing Services Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about LRH Roofing Services Ltd

Is LRH Roofing Services Ltd a legitimate business?

LRH Roofing Services Ltd has 13 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about LRH Roofing Services Ltd?

LRH Roofing Services Ltd has 13 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How is LRH Roofing Services Ltd rated on reliability and quality?

On Checkatrade, customers rate LRH Roofing Services Ltd by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where LRH Roofing Services Ltd is strongest, not just the overall average.

How do I know LRH Roofing Services Ltd's reviews are genuine?

LRH Roofing Services Ltd's 13 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is LRH Roofing Services Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 3 independently sourced credentials for LRH Roofing Services Ltd, including Firestone, FreeFoam, Velux Certified Installer. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section.

What does LRH Roofing Services Ltd specialise in?

LRH Roofing Services Ltd lists specialist services including Chimney Cowlings Installation, Chimney Cowlings Repair, Chimneys Installation, Chimneys Repair, Dormer / Roof Windows, Dry Ridge Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.