Public evidence profile

Mark One Building Services Limited

BuilderRowley Regis5.023 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Companies House
Active incorporated business
Trust Score
47out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 23 reviews
  • Reviewed 8 months ago

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 23
Independent sources2 independent public sources
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say30.2 of 60
Independent checks8.1 of 30
Track record8.3 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Mark One Building Services Limited

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Mark One Building Services Limited
Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

Mark One Building Services Limited is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameMark One Building Services Limited
Company number12414995
Incorporated
Registered activityHome building & construction
Run by1 director (longest-serving director appointed in 2020)
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 6 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
23 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade23 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Mark and his team converted our garage into a bedroom and installed a WC room under our stairs. Mark was helpful, flexible, reliable and considerate, as were all the tradesmen he engaged during the project, and he completed the project in a timely fashion and to a high standard. He took any concerns and our priorities into account and was always happy to answer our questions. His communication with us was excellent and we would recommend his work to others. A job well done.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

We recently had a downstairs rear extension and garage conversion completed, which included a new kitchen, utility room, and downstairs shower room, and we couldn’t be happier. From start to finish, mark and the team were professional, reliable, and hardworking. The project ran like clockwork. Communication throughout was excellent — we were always kept up to date, and any questions or changes were handled quickly and without fuss. Everything was finished to a very high standard coming in bang on price even with a few changes our side. Team were tidy and considerate working around our two k

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Mark and his team were very efficient, worked within our time lines, turned up on time, spent all day on site, completed work as expected and also cleaned as they went. Top builder

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Mark One Building Services Limited, including the highlights above. The 23 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Mark and his team converted our garage into a bedroom and installed a WC room under our stairs. Mark was helpful, flexible, reliable and considerate, as were all the tradesmen he engaged during the project, and he completed the project in a timely fashion and to a high standard. He took any concerns and our priorities into account and was always happy to answer our questions. His communication with us was excellent and we would recommend his work to others. A job well done.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

We recently had a downstairs rear extension and garage conversion completed, which included a new kitchen, utility room, and downstairs shower room, and we couldn’t be happier. From start to finish, mark and the team were professional, reliable, and hardworking. The project ran like clockwork. Communication throughout was excellent — we were always kept up to date, and any questions or changes were handled quickly and without fuss. Everything was finished to a very high standard coming in bang on price even with a few changes our side. Team were tidy and considerate working around our two k

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Mark and his team were very efficient, worked within our time lines, turned up on time, spent all day on site, completed work as expected and also cleaned as they went. Top builder

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for builders in Rowley Regis

Across 7 builders in Rowley Regis, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Builder in ROWLEY REGIS, West Midlands.

Services they list

Brick / Concrete Structural RepairsBuilding MerchantsCladdingConcretingDemolitionExtensions / ConversionsFire and Flood RenovationFoundationsGarage ConversionsGarden StudiosGeneral BuildingLoft Conversions

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Rowley RegisWest Midlands

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the builder services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Mark One Building Services Limited before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Mark One Building Services Limited

Is Mark One Building Services Limited a legitimate business?

Mark One Building Services Limited has 23 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Mark One Building Services Limited?

Mark One Building Services Limited has 23 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Mark One Building Services Limited's reviews are genuine?

Mark One Building Services Limited's 23 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Mark One Building Services Limited a registered business?

Mark One Building Services Limited is a registered business on Companies House (company number 12414995), incorporated 20 Jan 2020, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does Mark One Building Services Limited specialise in?

Mark One Building Services Limited lists specialist services including Brick / Concrete Structural Repairs, Building Merchants, Cladding, Concreting, Demolition, Extensions / Conversions. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.