Public evidence profile

Marvig Ltd

Painter / decoratorEpsom5.085 reviews · 1 independent public source
Credentials & registries
2 credentials shown
Companies House
Active incorporated business
Trust Score
63out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 85 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume85
Independent sources1 independent public source
Credentials2 credentials shown

How this score is made up

What customers say39.9 of 60
Independent checks13.2 of 30
Track record9.7 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials2.1 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details4.1 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07723 454389
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Marvig Ltd

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Marvig Ltd
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
85 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
How Checkatrade customers rate them (out of 5)
Reliability5.0
Communication5.0
Quality of work5.0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade85 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

We were impressed with the work Marvig did for our neighbour, so employed them to paint the outside of our house. The work was done beautifully and on time. The scaffolding was arranged for us very efficiently, not a day longer than necessary. George was professional, punctual and hard working, very quiet and easy to have around.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

George is a fabulous decorator. This is the third time he has done work for us. He completes the work to a high standard, is punctual and very reliable. Each day the work space is left tidy for the following day. George arrived at 8am each day and worked consistently through the day to get the job completed promptly and on time. I would highly recommend him.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

George is professional in his approach to his work from quotation to completion. He carried out the work efficiently and to a good standard. Really easy to work with and is very clean and tidy.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Marvig Ltd, including the highlights above. The 85 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

We were impressed with the work Marvig did for our neighbour, so employed them to paint the outside of our house. The work was done beautifully and on time. The scaffolding was arranged for us very efficiently, not a day longer than necessary. George was professional, punctual and hard working, very quiet and easy to have around.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

George is a fabulous decorator. This is the third time he has done work for us. He completes the work to a high standard, is punctual and very reliable. Each day the work space is left tidy for the following day. George arrived at 8am each day and worked consistently through the day to get the job completed promptly and on time. I would highly recommend him.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

George is professional in his approach to his work from quotation to completion. He carried out the work efficiently and to a good standard. Really easy to work with and is very clean and tidy.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for painters / decorators in Epsom

Across 30 painters / decorators in Epsom, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 2 reviews

George was professional, punctual · Checkatrade, 26 Dec 2025

is punctual and very reliable. · Checkatrade, 5 Nov 2025

Tidy and cleanQuoted from 2 reviews

Each day the work space is left tidy · Checkatrade, 5 Nov 2025

is very clean and tidy. · Checkatrade, 4 Nov 2025

Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

2

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

MARVIG LTD is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameMARVIG LTD
Company number10671612
Incorporated
Registered activityBuilding completion & finishing
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 9 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Sources

Where this information comes from

3 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Registers and membership directories

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Painter / decorator in EPSOM, Surrey.

Services they list

Anti Vandal CoatingsDoor StrippingExterior PaintingPaint SprayerPainting / DecoratingTimber Resin RepairsTimber RestorationWallpaperingWooden Windows Stripped / Painted

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

EpsomSurrey

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Marvig Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Marvig Ltd

Is Marvig Ltd a legitimate business?

Marvig Ltd has 85 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Marvig Ltd?

Marvig Ltd has 85 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How is Marvig Ltd rated on reliability and quality?

On Checkatrade, customers rate Marvig Ltd by category: Reliability 5.0 out of 5, Communication 5.0 out of 5, Quality of work 5.0 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where Marvig Ltd is strongest, not just the overall average.

How do I know Marvig Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Marvig Ltd's 85 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Marvig Ltd had recent public reviews?

Marvig Ltd has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is Marvig Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 2 independently sourced credentials for Marvig Ltd, including CITB, NVQ. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, CITB is the Construction Industry Training Board: the UK body for construction skills, training and the CSCS card scheme.

Is Marvig Ltd a registered business?

MARVIG LTD is a registered business on Companies House (company number 10671612), incorporated 15 Mar 2017, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does Marvig Ltd specialise in?

Marvig Ltd lists specialist services including Anti Vandal Coatings, Door Stripping, Exterior Painting, Paint Sprayer, Painting / Decorating, Timber Resin Repairs. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.