Public evidence profile

Moore Roofing

RooferDorking5.062 reviews · 1 independent public source
Credentials & registries
Waste carrier (Environment Agency)

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 62 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Moore Roofing

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Moore Roofing
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Quality of the workQuoted from 2 reviews

Some mortar was repaired and they replaced damaged tiles, the leak is sorted quickly and everything was left tidy. · Checkatrade, 31 Dec 2025

Tom was polite and did an excellent job. · Checkatrade

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
62 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade62 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

I contacted this roofer for an emergency repair after some tiles went missing, and I couldn’t be happier with the service. They responded incredibly quickly, arrived on time, and handled the job with complete professionalism. Very polite throughout, explained everything clearly, and the price was far better than I expected for urgent work. Excellent service from start to finish—highly recommended!

Lee ECheckatrade5.0 rating

We had a leak around a dormer window. Once the scaffolding was up, they found the roof was in worse condition than first thought and talked us through the options including video footage of the roof. When we asked them to focus on just fixing the leak as no budget for the full work this winter they were very understanding and did their best to help. Some mortar was repaired and they replaced damaged tiles, the leak is sorted quickly and everything was left tidy. we would happily use Tom and his team again.

AnonymousCheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Moore Roofing, including the highlights above. The 62 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous4.9 / 5 ·

We had a leak around a dormer window. Once the scaffolding was up, they found the roof was in worse condition than first thought and talked us through the options including video footage of the roof. When we asked them to focus on just fixing the leak as no budget for the full work this winter they were very understanding and did their best to help. Some mortar was repaired and they replaced damaged tiles, the leak is sorted quickly and everything was left tidy. we would happily use Tom and his team again.

Checkatrade
Lee E5.0 / 5 ·

I contacted this roofer for an emergency repair after some tiles went missing, and I couldn’t be happier with the service. They responded incredibly quickly, arrived on time, and handled the job with complete professionalism. Very polite throughout, explained everything clearly, and the price was far better than I expected for urgent work. Excellent service from start to finish—highly recommended!

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for roofers in Dorking

Across 15 roofers in Dorking, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Fascia / soffits / guttering in Dorking, Surrey.

Services they list

Aluminium GutteringAsphalt Roofing InstallationAsphalt Roofing RepairBalcony Roofing InstallationBalcony Roofing RepairChimney Cowlings InstallationChimney Cowlings RepairChimneys InstallationChimneys RepairConcrete / Finlock Gutter ReplacementConcrete / Finlock GutteringConservatory Roof Conversions

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

DorkingSurrey

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Moore Roofing before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Moore Roofing

Is Moore Roofing a legitimate business?

Moore Roofing has 62 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Moore Roofing?

Moore Roofing has 62 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Moore Roofing's reviews are genuine?

Moore Roofing's 62 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Moore Roofing qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Moore Roofing, including Waste carrier (Environment Agency). Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Waste carrier (Environment Agency) is the Environment Agency: the regulator a trader must register with to carry waste or hold an environmental permit in England.

What does Moore Roofing specialise in?

Moore Roofing lists specialist services including Aluminium Guttering, Asphalt Roofing Installation, Asphalt Roofing Repair, Balcony Roofing Installation, Balcony Roofing Repair, Chimney Cowlings Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.