Public evidence profile

M&R Property Contractors

ElectricianSouth Ockendon5.044 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
47out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 44 reviews

Newest review May 2025

Worth checking: Registered Competent Person Electrical

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume44
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say35 of 60
Independent checks7 of 30
Track record4.6 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07480 318507
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about M&R Property Contractors

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for M&R Property Contractors
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
44 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade44 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

A very quick response from start to finish, I paid a good price for a good service. Would definitely recommend and use again. Many thanks to Morgan.

Shelley GCheckatrade5.0 rating

Morgan had the best price of 3 quotes received, short notice availability and worked very quickly and effectively. Good communication throughout offering options and being clear on pricing. Highly recommended.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

My storage batteries were draining down with power coming to charge the ev via the batteiries first and not from the grid. He put my zappi wall charger on another fuse board and sorted out an issues that i have had for awhile now,his company was the only company that actually came back to me with a quote. I am very pleased with the work that he carried out and he was neat and tidy and would highly reccomend.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for M&R Property Contractors, including the highlights above. The 44 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Shelley G5.0 / 5 ·

A very quick response from start to finish, I paid a good price for a good service. Would definitely recommend and use again. Many thanks to Morgan.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Morgan had the best price of 3 quotes received, short notice availability and worked very quickly and effectively. Good communication throughout offering options and being clear on pricing. Highly recommended.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

My storage batteries were draining down with power coming to charge the ev via the batteiries first and not from the grid. He put my zappi wall charger on another fuse board and sorted out an issues that i have had for awhile now,his company was the only company that actually came back to me with a quote. I am very pleased with the work that he carried out and he was neat and tidy and would highly reccomend.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for electricians in South Ockendon

Across 9 electricians in South Ockendon, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Electrician in South Ockendon.

Services they list

Dry LiningElectric Vehicle Charger InstallationFlat CeilingsInsulated RenderingK RendPlasteringRenderingSkimmingTape & JointingWaterproof Plasterer

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

South Ockendon

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.

Check the electrical register
In England and Wales, notifiable electrical work (new circuits, a consumer unit, anything in a bathroom or kitchen) must by law be signed off under Part P of the Building Regulations. Confirm they will handle that.
Prefer an electrician registered with a government-approved competent-person scheme (NICEIC, NAPIT or ELECSA) so they can self-certify the work meets the wiring regulations.
Insist on the Electrical Installation Certificate (or Minor Works Certificate) when the job is done. It is your proof the work is safe and compliant, and you will need it if you ever sell.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on M&R Property Contractors before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about M&R Property Contractors

Is M&R Property Contractors a legitimate business?

M&R Property Contractors has 44 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about M&R Property Contractors?

M&R Property Contractors has 44 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know M&R Property Contractors' reviews are genuine?

M&R Property Contractors' 44 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does M&R Property Contractors specialise in?

M&R Property Contractors lists specialist services including Dry Lining, Electric Vehicle Charger Installation, Flat Ceilings, Insulated Rendering, K Rend, Plastering. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.