Public evidence profile

MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited

PlumberBrierley Hill5.067 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Companies House
Active incorporated business

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 67 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: WaterSafe

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07307 205388
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited
From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Clear communicationQuoted from 2 reviews

great communication with our tenants · Checkatrade, 6 Mar 2026

Great communication from start to finish. · Checkatrade, 16 Dec 2025

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

MSG PLUMBING AND HEATING SOLUTIONS LIMITED is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameMSG PLUMBING AND HEATING SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Company number12342531
Incorporated
Registered activityPlumbing & heating installation
Run by1 director (longest-serving director appointed in 2019)
Previously traded asMSG PLUMBING AND DRAINAGE LIMITED (until 2024)
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 7 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
67 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade67 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Booked Mike to fix a cylinder heater in a rental property , pleased with his fast service great communication with our tenants and I would highly recommend MSG plumbing and heating solutions . Thank you for solving our problem .

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Mike recently fitted a New bathroom , Toilet and sink in cloak room and new radiators down stairs . Great communication from start to finish. Came on times we agreed . Did everything we asked . Nothing was a problem. Very friendly , and reliable . Bonus : got on well with the family dog 🐾. Would highly recommend. Will be in contact for future work . 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Very difficult to get a reliable tradesperson these days but Mike is one. He did a great job in replacing our hot water cylinder and we wouldn't hesitate to using him again. Happy to recommend Mike to family and friends.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited, including the highlights above. The 67 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Booked Mike to fix a cylinder heater in a rental property , pleased with his fast service great communication with our tenants and I would highly recommend MSG plumbing and heating solutions . Thank you for solving our problem .

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Mike recently fitted a New bathroom , Toilet and sink in cloak room and new radiators down stairs . Great communication from start to finish. Came on times we agreed . Did everything we asked . Nothing was a problem. Very friendly , and reliable . Bonus : got on well with the family dog 🐾. Would highly recommend. Will be in contact for future work . 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Very difficult to get a reliable tradesperson these days but Mike is one. He did a great job in replacing our hot water cylinder and we wouldn't hesitate to using him again. Happy to recommend Mike to family and friends.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for plumbers in Brierley Hill

Across 9 plumbers in Brierley Hill, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Plumber in BRIERLEY HILL, West Midlands.

Services they list

Unvented Hot Water Cylinder InstallationUnvented Hot Water Cylinder Servicing / Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Brierley HillWest Midlands

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.

Check the WaterSafe register
Agree the call-out fee, the hourly or fixed rate, and whether parts are charged on top, in writing, before an emergency plumber starts. Out-of-hours overcharging and 'while I'm here' add-ons are common complaints.
Be wary of a plumber who, on a first visit, says your whole system or boiler must be replaced. Get a second opinion and an itemised quote (parts and labour separately) before agreeing to major work.
Gas and boiler work is a separate, regulated trade, not general plumbing. Make sure anyone working on a gas appliance is specifically registered to do gas work, and ask to see that registration before they start.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the plumber services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Good to know

Common questions about MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited

Is MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited a legitimate business?

MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited has 67 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited?

MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited has 67 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited's reviews are genuine?

MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited's 67 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited had recent public reviews?

MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited a registered business?

MSG PLUMBING AND HEATING SOLUTIONS LIMITED is a registered business on Companies House (company number 12342531), incorporated 2 Dec 2019, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

What does MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited specialise in?

MSG Plumbing and Heating Solutions Limited lists specialist services including Unvented Hot Water Cylinder Installation, Unvented Hot Water Cylinder Servicing / Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.