Public evidence profile

New Vision Roofing

RooferCoventry5.083 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
48out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 83 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume83
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say39.7 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
83 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade83 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

James and his team really impressed me when they came to replace my flat roof which was leaking. They explained how they were going to tackle the work, turned up as planned and completed the work in 2 days - no mess left behind, no skip stuck on my drive for days and they even re-felted my shed roof as that was leaking too!! It was a pleasure to have them and I would recommend them.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Would recommend 100%. James turned up at the arranged time to quote then carried out the work to an excellent standard a few days later. I have definitely found my forever roofer.

Michael RCheckatrade5.0 rating

Had new vision to replace ridge tiles and point chimney did a good job and provided photos of before and after

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for New Vision Roofing, including the highlights above. The 83 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

James and his team really impressed me when they came to replace my flat roof which was leaking. They explained how they were going to tackle the work, turned up as planned and completed the work in 2 days - no mess left behind, no skip stuck on my drive for days and they even re-felted my shed roof as that was leaking too!! It was a pleasure to have them and I would recommend them.

Checkatrade
Michael R5.0 / 5 ·

Would recommend 100%. James turned up at the arranged time to quote then carried out the work to an excellent standard a few days later. I have definitely found my forever roofer.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Had new vision to replace ridge tiles and point chimney did a good job and provided photos of before and after

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for roofers in Coventry

Across 107 roofers in Coventry, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Roofer in Coventry, West Midlands.

Services they list

Asphalt Roofing InstallationAsphalt Roofing RepairBalcony Roofing InstallationBalcony Roofing RepairChimney Cowlings InstallationChimney Cowlings RepairChimneys InstallationChimneys RepairConservatory Roof ConversionsDry Ridge InstallationDry Ridge RepairDry Verge Installation

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

CoventryWest Midlands

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on New Vision Roofing before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about New Vision Roofing

Is New Vision Roofing a legitimate business?

New Vision Roofing has 83 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about New Vision Roofing?

New Vision Roofing has 83 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know New Vision Roofing's reviews are genuine?

New Vision Roofing's 83 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has New Vision Roofing had recent public reviews?

New Vision Roofing has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

What does New Vision Roofing specialise in?

New Vision Roofing lists specialist services including Asphalt Roofing Installation, Asphalt Roofing Repair, Balcony Roofing Installation, Balcony Roofing Repair, Chimney Cowlings Installation, Chimney Cowlings Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.