Public evidence profile

O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited

Carpenter / joinerSalisbury5.0205 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Companies House
Active incorporated business
Trust Score
67out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 205 reviews

Newest review February 2025

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume205
Independent sources2 independent public sources
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say46.2 of 60
Independent checks11.2 of 30
Track record9.3 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details4.1 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07446 496973
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
205 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade205 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

We have used O&E for the last three kitchens we have had installed, from different kitchen suppliers. They are excellent from start to finish, and manage the entire build process including electrical, plumbing, plastering, carpentry etc. I cannot recommend O&E high enough for any type of project, whether that be small renovations to larger scale projects. The attention to detail is exceptional and they are competitively priced.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

I am absolutely delighted with Oli, Elliot and the team's work to convert my double garage and kitchen into a new living area. It has transformed the house and the way we live. From start to finish, they were transparent with communication, costings, and time frames - and were super helpful in helping me make decisions. Oli brilliantly managed their extended team of plumbers, electricians, plasterers and roofers - which meant the project was completed ahead of schedule. If you are thinking of having building work done, I highly recommend this team.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Elliot and Ollie fitted our new kitchen in less than the time quoted. They are very professional, polite, punctual and very hardworking. Nothing was too much for them to tackle. We are extremely happy with the final result and would highly reccommend this company; they certainly know there stuff!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited, including the highlights above. The 205 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

We have used O&E for the last three kitchens we have had installed, from different kitchen suppliers. They are excellent from start to finish, and manage the entire build process including electrical, plumbing, plastering, carpentry etc. I cannot recommend O&E high enough for any type of project, whether that be small renovations to larger scale projects. The attention to detail is exceptional and they are competitively priced.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

I am absolutely delighted with Oli, Elliot and the team's work to convert my double garage and kitchen into a new living area. It has transformed the house and the way we live. From start to finish, they were transparent with communication, costings, and time frames - and were super helpful in helping me make decisions. Oli brilliantly managed their extended team of plumbers, electricians, plasterers and roofers - which meant the project was completed ahead of schedule. If you are thinking of having building work done, I highly recommend this team.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Elliot and Ollie fitted our new kitchen in less than the time quoted. They are very professional, polite, punctual and very hardworking. Nothing was too much for them to tackle. We are extremely happy with the final result and would highly reccommend this company; they certainly know there stuff!

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for carpenters / joiners in Salisbury

Across 34 carpenters / joiners in Salisbury, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

O&E CARPENTRY & JOINERY LIMITED is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameO&E CARPENTRY & JOINERY LIMITED
Company number06525564
Incorporated
Registered activityJoinery installation
Run by2 directors (longest-serving director appointed in 2008)
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 18 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Review sources

Business and public registers

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In Salisbury, Wiltshire.

Areas served

SalisburyWiltshire

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Independent checks

About this business

A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the carpenter / joiner services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited

Is O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited a legitimate business?

O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited has 205 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. It is a registered business on Companies House, listed as active, and the public register shows no adverse status (no dissolution, insolvency or strike-off) against it. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited?

O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited has 205 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited's reviews are genuine?

O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited's 205 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is O&E Carpentry & Joinery Limited a registered business?

O&E CARPENTRY & JOINERY LIMITED is a registered business on Companies House (company number 06525564), incorporated 6 Mar 2008, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.