Public evidence profile

Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying

Kitchen fitterWare4.89 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Credentials & registries
Which? Trusted Trader
Trust Score
37out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 4.8 from 9 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Newest review February 2025

How this score is worked out
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volumeLow · 9
Independent sources1 independent public source
Credentials1 credential shown

How this score is made up

What customers say23.2 of 60
Independent checks7.8 of 30
Track record5.9 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0.8 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.8out of 5
9 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2023Most recent review
Customers often mention
  • Quality of workMentioned in 44% of reviews we've read
5 stars8
4 stars1
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Which? Trusted Traders9 reviews · 4.8 avg

Highlights

Pearson?s Home improvements have complete five separate jobs for me including interior painting, exterior painting, fitting of some custom made wardrobes and gutter repairs. I have been pleased with all the work Dom has performed and would happily employee him for more work in the future.

Which? Trusted Traders ConsumerWhich? Trusted Traders5.0 rating

Decorating to our Front room and Dinning/Music and Games room.

Which? Trusted Traders ConsumerWhich? Trusted Traders5.0 rating

Dom is diligent and detail oriented. He works to a high standard but is also an approachable and helpful person

Which? Trusted Traders ConsumerWhich? Trusted Traders5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Customer in Hertfordshire4.7 / 5

We engaged Dom to repaint our kitchen/dinner/lounge plus the hall stairs and landing. We encountered numerous issues (plaster fell off in lounge, paint bubbling when sanded, skirting no affixed properly). As we were in Spain Dom contacted us to agree a way forward then sorted a plasterer for us. He also found ways round bubbling paint and fixed skirting. He works to a very high standard of finish , is friendly and easy to have in house. Would highly recommend

Which? Trusted Traders
Which? Trusted Traders Consumer4.7 / 5

My wooden pine kitchen was sanded treated and sprayed. It looks amazing and felt the standard of work was high. Very satisfied. Will forward a copy on invoice when I can work out how (not very computer literate)

Which? Trusted Traders
Which? Trusted Traders Consumer4.3 / 5

Dom at Pearson Home Improvements has done work for us on several occasions, mainly internal paintwork. This included preparing fresh plaster and painting several coats on walls and ceilings to achieve our selected colour scheme in our kitchen, dining room, hallway, lounge and study. The work was completed to a very high standard. Dom is hard working, professional and easy to do business with - we highly recommend him as a trusted trader.

Which? Trusted Traders
Customer in Hertfordshire4.7 / 5

Refitted a window sill and skirting in our lounge. Very happy with the work done and even helped us out on another job he wasn’t booked for. Very knowledgeable and friendly.

Which? Trusted Traders
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Pearsons Spray provides professional kitchen spraying and cabinet respraying across Hertfordshire, including Hertford, Ware and surrounding areas. I specialise in transforming existing kitchens and fitted furniture with high quality spray finishes that give a factory fresh look without the cost of replacement. Every project is carefully prepared, cleaned and masked to ensure a smooth, durable and long lasting finish. I use premium coatings and professional spray equipment to achieve excellent results in a wide range of colours, including colour matching to popular brands such as Farrow and Ball and Little Greene. Alongside kitchen spraying, I also offer furniture spraying, door replacements, worktop restoration and colour advice. I pride myself on being reliable, tidy and easy to deal with, with a strong focus on customer satisfaction and attention to detail. As a Which Trusted Trader approved business, you can be confident that all work is carried out to a high standard with honesty and professionalism.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
Ask to see a portfolio of completed work like yours, plus recent references you can contact.
Check the credentials and registrations that matter for this work, and that they are current.
Get a written, itemised quote with scope, assumptions and a staged payment schedule.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying

Is Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying a legitimate business?

Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying has 9 independent public reviews, rated 4.8 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying?

Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying has 9 public reviews, averaging 4.8 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying's reviews are genuine?

Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying's 9 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying, including Which? Trusted Trader. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Which? Trusted Trader is Which? Trusted Trader: an endorsement from the consumer champion Which?, given to traders who pass its assessment process.

How long has Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying been trading?

Pearsons Kitchens & Cabinet Spraying has been reviewed on public sources since 2023.