“Lee came straight round at his first convenience, diagnosed the problem, sourced the part and got the job done. Very professional and tidy work.”
Public evidence profile
Perameter Plumbing
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about Perameter Plumbing
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for Perameter Plumbing →What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade145 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Lee did an excellent job fitting a new boiler and upgrading our central heating system. He was friendly, punctual and tidy and did a quality job at a very reasonable price. Would definitely recommend Perameter Plumbing to others.”
“Lee was a very tidy person all pipework very neat He arrived on time and was very reliable, Left the site very clean and tidy All round could not fault him very pleased and would use him again for any plumbing work needed”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for Perameter Plumbing, including the highlights above. The 145 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Lee came straight round at his first convenience, diagnosed the problem, sourced the part and got the job done. Very professional and tidy work.
Lee did an excellent job fitting a new boiler and upgrading our central heating system. He was friendly, punctual and tidy and did a quality job at a very reasonable price. Would definitely recommend Perameter Plumbing to others.
Lee was a very tidy person all pipework very neat He arrived on time and was very reliable, Left the site very clean and tidy All round could not fault him very pleased and would use him again for any plumbing work needed
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for plumbers in Newhaven
Across 8 plumbers in Newhaven, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
What customers consistently say
What this trader's customers report about their jobs, in their own words.
Respectful and tidy in your home: “Left the site very clean and tidy” · Checkatrade, 4 Mar 2025
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
In Newhaven.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.
Check the WaterSafe registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Perameter Plumbing before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Perameter Plumbing
Is Perameter Plumbing a legitimate business?
Perameter Plumbing has 145 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Perameter Plumbing?
Perameter Plumbing has 145 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Perameter Plumbing's reviews are genuine?
Perameter Plumbing's 145 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.