Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026

Pink Hippo Tree Surgery

LandscaperBracknell5.0318 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
29out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 318 reviews
  • 4 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume318
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say21.4 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
318 reviews in public evidence4 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review
Often reviewed for
  • Crown Reduction2 reviews
  • Landscaping & garden2 reviews
Where these reviews are published
  • Rated People318 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Tom from Pink Hippo Tree Surgery did an excellent job. He arrived early, was polite, and very professional, handling even a difficult and aggressive neighbour calmly and firmly. He skilfully thinned a large silver birch overhanging our garden, cut back an overgrown Fiddle-Leaf Fig, and trimmed other trees. He cleared a large amount of waste and left everything tidy. Highly recommended for both the quality of work and professionalism under pressure.

GarryRated People5.0 rating

Tom was excellent, extremely hardworking and very proficient. Did a great job of pruning and removal of trees. Highly recommended.

SteveRated People5.0 rating

Tom and his colleague did a fantastic job removing a very large dead fir tree, with limited space to work with. Very pleased with the outcome. Highly recommended.

RogerRated People5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Pink Hippo Tree Surgery, including the highlights above. The 318 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Steve5.0 / 5 ·
Crown Reduction
Rated People
Thomas5.0 / 5 ·
Tree Surgery / Consultancy

Great job done.

Rated People
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for landscapers in Bracknell

Across 38 landscapers in Bracknell, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked March 2026

About

Pink Hippo Tree Surgery is fully qualified in all aspects of Tree Surgery & Arborist with Public Liability & Full Insurance and over 5+ Years of Experience. We specialise in: Tree Felling, Tree Reductions, Pollarding, Stump Removal & Grinding, Hedge Trimming, Garden Clearance, Turfing & General Gardening. Pink Hippo Tree Surgery aims to please and customer satisfaction is our top priority. We are both friendly & charming and hope we will be working with you soon

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed4 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Get an itemised quote that separates plants and materials, any machinery or skip hire, and labour. A vague 'garden makeover' lump sum hides where the money goes and makes extra charges easy to add later.
Be wary of paying a large sum up front 'for materials'. Agree staged payments against work you can see completed, especially for hard landscaping like patios, decking, paving or driveways.
Tree work and anything near a boundary can be regulated. Protected trees and conservation areas often need permission, and removing a protected tree can be an offence. Confirm what is allowed, and that they carry public-liability insurance, before work starts.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Pink Hippo Tree Surgery before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Pink Hippo Tree Surgery

Is Pink Hippo Tree Surgery a legitimate business?

Pink Hippo Tree Surgery has 318 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Pink Hippo Tree Surgery?

Pink Hippo Tree Surgery has 318 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Pink Hippo Tree Surgery's reviews are genuine?

Pink Hippo Tree Surgery's 318 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Pink Hippo Tree Surgery had recent public reviews?

Pink Hippo Tree Surgery has 4 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.