“Lovely lads that's came to fix the front roof tiles. Contacted me straight after I put the job up and where out the same day. 👍”
Public evidence profile
Platinum Style Roofing
- Rated 3.3 from 7 reviews
- 3 reviews in the last 12 months
Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them0 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
Based on the 2 reviews with a star rating
- Checkatrade7 reviews · 3.3 avg
Highlights
“pro line roofing came out to give me a free quote i was very happy with quote as it came in a lot cheaper than the other one they fixed a on going leak i had for a long time other roofer tried but failed pro line done it they done a fantastic job i would highly recommend them thank you to the team”
Detailed reviews
My son called this company 2 weeks ago as he was just about to move into his first home, we had some heavy rain and his roof developed a leak. Platinum style roofing were the first company to pick up the phone and stated the could come out and start the work that very same day - that should have been our first warning sign, what roofer is available to do the work the same day? Quoted £600 and guaranteed it would be water tight, price kept going up and my son ended up paying £5000 to them, roof is still leaking in same place and is more damaged, they have changed tel no cannot contact
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Roofer in Wirral, Merseyside.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
About this business
What to check before you hire
Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.
Check the CompetentRoofer registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Platinum Style Roofing before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Platinum Style Roofing
Is Platinum Style Roofing a legitimate business?
Platinum Style Roofing has 7 independent public reviews, rated 3.3 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Platinum Style Roofing?
Platinum Style Roofing has 7 public reviews, averaging 3.3 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How is Platinum Style Roofing rated on reliability and quality?
On Checkatrade, customers rate Platinum Style Roofing by category: Reliability 4.3 out of 5, Communication 4.3 out of 5, Quality of work 4.3 out of 5. These are per-category scores from real published reviews. They show where Platinum Style Roofing is strongest, not just the overall average.
How do I know Platinum Style Roofing's reviews are genuine?
Platinum Style Roofing's 7 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has Platinum Style Roofing had recent public reviews?
Platinum Style Roofing has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
What does Platinum Style Roofing specialise in?
Platinum Style Roofing lists specialist services including Roofer. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.
