Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026

Prime Decorating

Painter / decoratorBromley5.05 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
28out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 5 reviews
  • Reviewed 10 months ago
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 5
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say21.4 of 60
Independent checks0 of 30
Track record6.5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them0 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
5 reviews in public evidenceReviewed on public review sources since 2023Most recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade5 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

I'm very grateful to Dean because he did the job when he promised me." everything was done to a high standard and at a very reasonable price. I won't look any further than Primal Decorating for any future work. Highly recommended! Thank you very much Dean

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Reliable and hardworking, he does a full days work with very few interruptions. He knows his trade.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Gabriel is a perfectionist. I asked him to paint 6 x Doors and Frames, covering the handles and locks etc. I was gobsmacked when I saw the end product. Very trustworthy. I will definitely be using Gabriel again.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

I'm very grateful to Dean because he did the job when he promised me." everything was done to a high standard and at a very reasonable price. I won't look any further than Primal Decorating for any future work. Highly recommended! Thank you very much Dean

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Reliable and hardworking, he does a full days work with very few interruptions. He knows his trade.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Gabriel is a perfectionist. I asked him to paint 6 x Doors and Frames, covering the handles and locks etc. I was gobsmacked when I saw the end product. Very trustworthy. I will definitely be using Gabriel again.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for painters / decorators in Bromley

Across 87 painters / decorators in Bromley, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked March 2026

About

Painter / decorator in Bromley, Kent.

Services they list

Painter / Decorator

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

BromleyKent

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Prime Decorating before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Prime Decorating

Is Prime Decorating a legitimate business?

Prime Decorating has 5 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Prime Decorating?

Prime Decorating has 5 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Prime Decorating's reviews are genuine?

Prime Decorating's 5 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Prime Decorating specialise in?

Prime Decorating lists specialist services including Painter / Decorator. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.

How long has Prime Decorating been trading?

Prime Decorating has been reviewed on public sources since 2023.