Public evidence profile

Projects Paving and Landscaping

LandscaperBirmingham5.0284 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Companies House
Status needs a check
Credentials & registries
TrustATrader Approved

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 284 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Projects Paving and Landscaping

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Projects Paving and Landscaping
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Companies House registration

Company status needs a careful check

Active

Projects Paving And Landscaping Limited is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Confirmation statement overdue at Companies House
Legal nameProjects Paving And Landscaping Limited
Company number11825132
Incorporated
Registered activityLandscaping & gardening
Run by1 director (longest-serving director appointed in 2019)
Previously traded asDIMENSION PATHWAYS LIMITED (until 2019)
Official checkOn the public register
AccountsOverdue
Confirmation statementCurrent or not listed

What the flags above mean: they come from the official register and describe the company's current standing. They're worth asking the trader about before you commit. They reflect the registration, not directly the quality of its work.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
284 reviews in public evidence4 reviews in the last 12 monthsReviewed on public review sources since 2018Most recent review
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 30% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • TrustATrader284 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

From start to finish Barney and his team were the ultimate professionals. I cannot speak more highly of their standard of work and materials they use. We had 4 quotes from top rated local specialists- we made the right decision! These photos show the quality of work and transformation in just 4 days! All the team were polite, communicated well and made us feel so assured. We are having them back to quite our garden asap!! RECOMMEND!

EmmaTrustATrader5.0 rating

Barney and Denis have just completed a large driveway renovation. Removed the block paving and man hole covers, dug up a front garden and installed a new drive with edging to the highest standard. Would highly recommend.

DaniTrustATrader5.0 rating

From initial quote to final completion Project Paving have been professional, flexible to new ideas and delivered a perfect driveway. Our original driveway was different levels with crazy pathing and concrete. How it looks now is nothing short of amazing. Thank you to Barney &Dennis who quoted and Ricky & Nathan who worked with a smile every day. Would absolutely recommend them - brilliant

DeniseTrustATrader5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Kate4.8 / 5 ·

I recently had tarmac and block edging put on my drive by Projects Paving. The team were friendly, professional and polite. Ricky really knows his stuff. He had real attention to detail and helped me to make the best design decisions. Thank you for my new drive, it looks amazing!

E5.0 / 5 ·

Resin drive, large patio and paths. Before employing firm I consulted a neighbour who had used them and received a glowing report. Work was to a high quality and completed in two weeks, with the Easter weekend in the middle. You don’t have to take my word on the quality, examples can be seen all over Kenilworth. The actual resin drive was put down by a specialist firm, but all the preparation work was done by the main firm. The sub contractor told me he liked working for the main firm as their high quality of prep made it easy for them to do a first class job and quickly. No serious problems, one or two very minor snags were put right before the firm left the site. All in all a first class job. The firm charges no deposit, gives a fixed price and gives a 10 year guarantee.

TrustATrader
Richard5.0 / 5 ·

The team did a great job on our new gravel drive. They started when they said they would, were very organised, and were friendly to deal with. They tidied everything up at the end, and the finished job looks great.

TrustATrader
david4.7 / 5 ·

Resin drive. Great job at a fair price. Drive looks great and job was completed quickly. Would recommend.

TrustATrader
scott5.0 / 5 ·

The team arrived on time as they quoted. They were very efficient with the whole patio removal and installation. The standard of work manship was very high. Great value for the amount of work undertaken. Overall very well impressed !

TrustATrader
Read the other 10 detailed reviews on this page
laurence4.8 / 5 ·

Thanks guys. Team did a fantastic job and we couldn’t be more happy with the finished project. Job involved a driveway and bespoke ramp. We talked through the requirements and how best to incorporate the ramp and despite the unusual request the team were really accommodating. Super helpful, friendly and tidy. The whole experience was smooth and surprisingly quick. Thanks again.

TrustATrader
Andy5.0 / 5 ·

Barney and his team were excellent! Very helpful with material choices too.we are really pleased with the finished article, done swiftly and finished when promised.

TrustATrader
Katrina5.0 / 5 ·

Such a wonderful driveway completed. I cannot say thank you enough for such professional work. From the initial consultation in which professional knowledge and advice was shared to accommodate the needs of my disabled family members, through to work and completion a throughly friendly and efficient team. Thank you so much, I would highly recommend.

TrustATrader
gillian5.0 / 5 ·

Good job at a very fair price. Nice guys, got the job done quickly

TrustATrader
Philip5.0 / 5 ·

All the team worked extremely hard, very high quality and kept us informed at each stage. Job finished in one week 05 August 2024. Thanks again to Barney and the team.

TrustATrader
Laura Dargie5.0 / 5 ·

Top quality work. Great price. Lads very knowledgeable and friendly. Would highly recommend!

TrustATrader
Tim5.0 / 5 ·

Great job. Very pleased with the final look of both patio and drive. Ricky was great at creating the patio shape and design we wanted. Barney, Dennis and team were fast, efficient and professional. Thank you.

TrustATrader
Martin5.0 / 5 ·

Barney and Dennis have recently completed a new wall and driveway which has turned out fantastically, their attention to detail and cleanliness is first class even with the weather we’ve had the past week. The job was quoted and delivered on budget. Great work and would highly recommend 10/10 👍

TrustATrader
Gary5.0 / 5 ·

All the guys who worked on my driveway were polite and explained what was going on at all times. Given the atrocious weather during the construction week the quality of the work was outstanding, where they were unable to work then I was informed. The finished driveway and fencing is outstanding, it looks great and I am very very pleased. Thank You Projects Paving & Landscaping. A job well done !

TrustATrader
Neil Boffey5.0 / 5 ·

Brilliant from start to finish. Great bunch of lads doing a fantastic job quickly, cleanly and efficiently. Can’t recommend Barney, Dennis and co. highly enough. Will definitely use again.

TrustATrader
Page 1 of 3
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for landscapers in Birmingham

Across 168 landscapers in Birmingham, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

3 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Projects Paving and Landscaping has been vetted and approved by TrustATrader. Covering Solihull, Knowle, Dorridge, kenilworth, Warwick, Leamington, and Stratford Upon Avon

What this business says about itself
From their own website

What this business says about itself

See their work: Photo gallery (opens in new tab) · Facebook (opens in new tab)

  • Good to know: Free quotes

These are statements the business makes on its own website, worth confirming in writing (and on the official registers) before you hire, not independently verified by us.

Independent checks

About this business

How long they've really been tradingIndependent sources agree they've been operating since at least 2018. That's 8 years, confirmed across 2 separate sources.
First public review2018Company registered2019Website online since2019
A real, registered businessWe cross-checked Companies House: this business is officially registered for work that matches the landscaper services it advertises - independent confirmation it's a genuine business set up to do this kind of work, not just a directory entry.
Recently reviewed4 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Get an itemised quote that separates plants and materials, any machinery or skip hire, and labour. A vague 'garden makeover' lump sum hides where the money goes and makes extra charges easy to add later.
Be wary of paying a large sum up front 'for materials'. Agree staged payments against work you can see completed, especially for hard landscaping like patios, decking, paving or driveways.
Tree work and anything near a boundary can be regulated. Protected trees and conservation areas often need permission, and removing a protected tree can be an offence. Confirm what is allowed, and that they carry public-liability insurance, before work starts.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Projects Paving and Landscaping before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Projects Paving and Landscaping

Is Projects Paving and Landscaping a legitimate business?

Projects Paving and Landscaping has 284 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. Its registration on Companies House currently needs a careful check (Confirmation statement overdue at Companies House), so weigh the reviews alongside that. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Projects Paving and Landscaping?

Projects Paving and Landscaping has 284 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Projects Paving and Landscaping's reviews are genuine?

Projects Paving and Landscaping's 284 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Projects Paving and Landscaping had recent public reviews?

Projects Paving and Landscaping has 4 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is Projects Paving and Landscaping qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Projects Paving and Landscaping, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.

Is Projects Paving and Landscaping a registered business?

Projects Paving And Landscaping Limited appears on Companies House (company number 11825132), but its registration status needs a careful check. Worth checking: Confirmation statement overdue at Companies House. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

When was Projects Paving and Landscaping's website registered?

Projects Paving and Landscaping's website has been online since 2019, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily when the business began trading.