Public evidence profile

Quick Fix

PlumberBanbury5.06 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Emergency callout
Plumber
Trust Score
34out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 6 reviews

Newest review April 2025

Worth checking: WaterSafe

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 6
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say22.2 of 60
Independent checks7 of 30
Track record4.5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07578 364642
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Quick Fix

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Quick Fix
From Checkatrade

Emergency callout

Lists emergency callout on Checkatrade for:

  • Plumber

This is how they list themselves on Checkatrade. Call ahead to confirm they can come out for your job right now before you rely on it.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
6 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review

Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating

5 stars3
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade6 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

yes work carried out was very well done the company was very professional and respectful and he came out within the hour of him phoning me and very reasonable in price very happy and having them again soon to do some other work 😀

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Very friendly and helpful service by two very polite and knowledgeable young guys.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Punctual, professional and considerate. Would happily call again.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

yes work carried out was very well done the company was very professional and respectful and he came out within the hour of him phoning me and very reasonable in price very happy and having them again soon to do some other work 😀

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Very friendly and helpful service by two very polite and knowledgeable young guys.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Punctual, professional and considerate. Would happily call again.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for plumbers in Banbury

Across 8 plumbers in Banbury, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Plumber in Banbury.

Services they list

Bathroom & Kitchen PlumbingBlocked BathsBlocked SinksBlocked ToiletsGeneral PlumbingPipe FitterPlumbing RepairsRadiator InstallationRadiator RepairRadiator Thermostat Valve InstallationRadiator Thermostat Valve RepairShower Installation

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Banbury

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.

Check the WaterSafe register
Agree the call-out fee, the hourly or fixed rate, and whether parts are charged on top, in writing, before an emergency plumber starts. Out-of-hours overcharging and 'while I'm here' add-ons are common complaints.
Be wary of a plumber who, on a first visit, says your whole system or boiler must be replaced. Get a second opinion and an itemised quote (parts and labour separately) before agreeing to major work.
Gas and boiler work is a separate, regulated trade, not general plumbing. Make sure anyone working on a gas appliance is specifically registered to do gas work, and ask to see that registration before they start.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Quick Fix before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Quick Fix

Is Quick Fix a legitimate business?

Quick Fix has 6 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Quick Fix?

Quick Fix has 6 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Quick Fix's reviews are genuine?

Quick Fix's 6 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Quick Fix specialise in?

Quick Fix lists specialist services including Bathroom & Kitchen Plumbing, Blocked Baths, Blocked Sinks, Blocked Toilets, General Plumbing, Pipe Fitter. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.