Public evidence profile

R & L Roofing Contractors

RooferSwansea5.071 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
46out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 71 reviews
  • Reviewed 12 months ago

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume71
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say38.5 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Quality of the workQuoted from 2 reviews

The work was excellent and they have done a brilliant job · Checkatrade, 2 Aug 2025

The job they did for me was done professionally, quickly, looked great · Checkatrade, 28 Jul 2025

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
71 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade71 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

From the first contact Tony was excellent , easy to talk to ,understood problems when explained to, have confidence he knew what he was doing . Kept me informed at all times giving dates that work would start , any set backs because of problems (weather being the only one ,rain ). Met Joe on first day of work and what a great ,lovely guy . The work was excellent and they have done a brilliant job ,Joe even repaired guttering (which was not part of job quote ) for me at no extra cost . What a pleasure to meet 2 nice guys and have a professional and excellent job done .Very pleased with work

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

After arranging for a well known local roofing firm to give me a quote to undertake some work at my home, and promptly hearing absolutely nothing for over two weeks after their inspection, I contacted R&L Roofing Contractors. Tony got a quote to me the next day but said they were busy for 8 to 9 weeks. I waited and I'm glad I did. The job they did for me was done professionally, quickly, looked great and the place was virtually spotless after they had finished. No blaring radio's, no bad language and no mess, I would recommend Tony and Joe to anyone without hesitation.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for R & L Roofing Contractors, including the highlights above. The 71 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

From the first contact Tony was excellent , easy to talk to ,understood problems when explained to, have confidence he knew what he was doing . Kept me informed at all times giving dates that work would start , any set backs because of problems (weather being the only one ,rain ). Met Joe on first day of work and what a great ,lovely guy . The work was excellent and they have done a brilliant job ,Joe even repaired guttering (which was not part of job quote ) for me at no extra cost . What a pleasure to meet 2 nice guys and have a professional and excellent job done .Very pleased with work

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

After arranging for a well known local roofing firm to give me a quote to undertake some work at my home, and promptly hearing absolutely nothing for over two weeks after their inspection, I contacted R&L Roofing Contractors. Tony got a quote to me the next day but said they were busy for 8 to 9 weeks. I waited and I'm glad I did. The job they did for me was done professionally, quickly, looked great and the place was virtually spotless after they had finished. No blaring radio's, no bad language and no mess, I would recommend Tony and Joe to anyone without hesitation.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for roofers in Swansea

Across 51 roofers in Swansea, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

Services they list

Asphalt Roofing InstallationAsphalt Roofing RepairBalcony Roofing InstallationBalcony Roofing RepairChimney Cowlings InstallationChimney Cowlings RepairChimneys RepairDormer / Roof WindowsDry Ridge InstallationDry Ridge RepairDry Verge InstallationDry Verge Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Swansea

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on R & L Roofing Contractors before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about R & L Roofing Contractors

Is R & L Roofing Contractors a legitimate business?

R & L Roofing Contractors has 71 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about R & L Roofing Contractors?

R & L Roofing Contractors has 71 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know R & L Roofing Contractors' reviews are genuine?

R & L Roofing Contractors' 71 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does R & L Roofing Contractors specialise in?

R & L Roofing Contractors lists specialist services including Asphalt Roofing Installation, Asphalt Roofing Repair, Balcony Roofing Installation, Balcony Roofing Repair, Chimney Cowlings Installation, Chimney Cowlings Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.