“When Damien came to quote he gave me some ideas I hadn't thought of. Even when I changed my mind over something it wasn't a problem. The quote was very competitive and outlined the work in detail. Damien and Cameron worked hard over 4 days in freezing weather to prepare and lay a 35ft x 10ft concrete base. Their experience was obvious. They were friendly, polite and professional. I am delighted with their work and the concrete base. I would recommend them to you and if I need anything else done, they will be the first people that I will call. Thank you.”
Public evidence profile
R.a.l.d Construction Ltd
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
- Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
- Registered company details5.1 of 5.1
- Photos of their work0 of 4.3
- Industry recognition0 of 1.7
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about R.a.l.d Construction Ltd
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for R.a.l.d Construction Ltd →Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating
- Checkatrade9 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“I wanted a space in the garden separate to the house to relax and entertain in. I have previously used R.A.L.D for a garage conversion and called them back for this job. I didn’t know what I wanted so gave Damien free rein to design and build the garden room, which turned out better than I could have ever expected. The work team were always extremely polite, on time and hard working making sure to complete the project on time and to a high standard. Would definitely recommend this company and will use them for any future builds I need.”
“Good finish of the job, good communication about which days they would turn up. Damien communicated with building control which took the weight off me. Sub contractors done a good job as well. Left the drive free of building materials and mess. Really happy with the work, would recommend”
Detailed reviews
When Damien came to quote he gave me some ideas I hadn't thought of. Even when I changed my mind over something it wasn't a problem. The quote was very competitive and outlined the work in detail. Damien and Cameron worked hard over 4 days in freezing weather to prepare and lay a 35ft x 10ft concrete base. Their experience was obvious. They were friendly, polite and professional. I am delighted with their work and the concrete base. I would recommend them to you and if I need anything else done, they will be the first people that I will call. Thank you.
I wanted a space in the garden separate to the house to relax and entertain in. I have previously used R.A.L.D for a garage conversion and called them back for this job. I didn’t know what I wanted so gave Damien free rein to design and build the garden room, which turned out better than I could have ever expected. The work team were always extremely polite, on time and hard working making sure to complete the project on time and to a high standard. Would definitely recommend this company and will use them for any future builds I need.
Good finish of the job, good communication about which days they would turn up. Damien communicated with building control which took the weight off me. Sub contractors done a good job as well. Left the drive free of building materials and mess. Really happy with the work, would recommend
Rated 5.0, above the local average for builders in Swansea
Across 60 builders in Swansea, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.
Check the TrustMark registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on R.a.l.d Construction Ltd before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about R.a.l.d Construction Ltd
Is R.a.l.d Construction Ltd a legitimate business?
R.a.l.d Construction Ltd has 9 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about R.a.l.d Construction Ltd?
R.a.l.d Construction Ltd has 9 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know R.a.l.d Construction Ltd's reviews are genuine?
R.a.l.d Construction Ltd's 9 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
What does R.a.l.d Construction Ltd specialise in?
R.a.l.d Construction Ltd lists specialist services including Agricultural Building, Basement / Cellar Conversions, Brick / Concrete Structural Repairs, Car Ports, Cladding, Concrete Garages. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.