Public evidence profile

Relax Repairs

ElectricianPoole5.0308 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Trust Score
61out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 308 reviews

Newest review June 2025

Worth checking: Registered Competent Person Electrical

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume308
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say49.1 of 60
Independent checks7 of 30
Track record4.9 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07367 192147
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Relax Repairs

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Relax Repairs
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
308 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade308 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Washer drier had leak. Alan was straight on the case, arranged quick visit and was extremely helpful throughout the whole process of checking & identifying issue. Can't recommend highly enough!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

I tried calling Relax repairs and due to no answer I was sent a text message requesting details of the fault. I was sceptical about the service at this point but sent a message regardless. I received a reply 40 mins later and within the hour Alan had diagnosed the issue. Due to the cost of the part to fix the fault I did not opt to have the fault repaired. The service I received from Alan was second to none and has undoubtedly saved me money by having to pay someone to come out to come to the same conclusion. Thank you for the service. Would happily use you again and recommend

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Contacted Alan at Relax Repairs after seeing the reviews on Checkatrade. He managed to diagnose the problem with my dishwasher and guided me through the fix. Thank you Alan, I can highly recommend Relax Repairs!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Relax Repairs, including the highlights above. The 308 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Washer drier had leak. Alan was straight on the case, arranged quick visit and was extremely helpful throughout the whole process of checking & identifying issue. Can't recommend highly enough!

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

I tried calling Relax repairs and due to no answer I was sent a text message requesting details of the fault. I was sceptical about the service at this point but sent a message regardless. I received a reply 40 mins later and within the hour Alan had diagnosed the issue. Due to the cost of the part to fix the fault I did not opt to have the fault repaired. The service I received from Alan was second to none and has undoubtedly saved me money by having to pay someone to come out to come to the same conclusion. Thank you for the service. Would happily use you again and recommend

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Contacted Alan at Relax Repairs after seeing the reviews on Checkatrade. He managed to diagnose the problem with my dishwasher and guided me through the fix. Thank you Alan, I can highly recommend Relax Repairs!

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, above the local average for electricians in Poole

Across 35 electricians in Poole, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Quick to respondQuoted from 2 reviews

Alan was straight on the case, arranged quick visit · Checkatrade, 27 Jun 2025

I received a reply 40 mins later and within the hour Alan had diagnosed the issue. · Checkatrade, 20 May 2025

Good problem solvingQuoted from 2 reviews

extremely helpful throughout the whole process of checking & identifying issue. · Checkatrade, 27 Jun 2025

He managed to diagnose the problem with my dishwasher and guided me through the fix. · Checkatrade, 23 Mar 2025

Clear communicationQuoted from 2 reviews

I was sent a text message requesting details of the fault. · Checkatrade, 20 May 2025

He managed to diagnose the problem with my dishwasher and guided me through the fix. · Checkatrade, 23 Mar 2025

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Appliance services / repair in Poole, Dorset.

Services they list

Catering Equipment RepairDishwasher RepairElectric Oven / Cooker RepairFridge / Freezer RepairTumble Dryer RepairWashing Machine Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

DorsetPoole

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.

Check the electrical register
In England and Wales, notifiable electrical work (new circuits, a consumer unit, anything in a bathroom or kitchen) must by law be signed off under Part P of the Building Regulations. Confirm they will handle that.
Prefer an electrician registered with a government-approved competent-person scheme (NICEIC, NAPIT or ELECSA) so they can self-certify the work meets the wiring regulations.
Insist on the Electrical Installation Certificate (or Minor Works Certificate) when the job is done. It is your proof the work is safe and compliant, and you will need it if you ever sell.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Relax Repairs before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Relax Repairs

Is Relax Repairs a legitimate business?

Relax Repairs has 308 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Relax Repairs?

Relax Repairs has 308 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Relax Repairs' reviews are genuine?

Relax Repairs' 308 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Relax Repairs specialise in?

Relax Repairs lists specialist services including Catering Equipment Repair, Dishwasher Repair, Electric Oven / Cooker Repair, Fridge / Freezer Repair, Tumble Dryer Repair, Washing Machine Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.