Public evidence profile · Checked May 2026

RLS Electrical

ElectricianRayleigh Essex5.036 reviews · 3 independent public sources
Credentials & registries
TrustATrader Approved

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 36 reviews across 2 review sources
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: Registered Competent Person Electrical

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07307 208730
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about RLS Electrical

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for RLS Electrical
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public sources below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
36 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsReviewed on public review sources since 2020Most recent review Cross-checked across 2 review sources
Customers often mention
  • Quality of workMentioned in 57% of reviews we've read
  • Tidy & cleanMentioned in 57% of reviews we've read
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 43% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 43% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • TrustATrader33 reviews · 5.0 avg
  • Checkatrade3 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

We picked RLS out of thin air from this website and have not been disappointed. Ryan's comms are excellent, he is scrupulously clean and basically does what he says he will. We have ended up with the job he said he would do at the price he quoted. We would happily use RLS electrical again and would happily reccomend

Robin EnderbyTrustATrader5.0 rating

Ryan and his team were absolutely brilliant. We had our house completely rewired and Ryan kept the rerouting to a minimum.....the guy is a magician getting cables to points i didn't think were possible. He made some great recommendation and very accommodating and tidy. I'd recommend Ryan to anyone that needs electrical work and will definitely be getting him back to do our Kitchen!

CraigTrustATrader5.0 rating

Had an issue with oven grill element which needed to be replaced. Having used RLS Electrical back in Jan 25 I called on Ryan. RLS Electrical are outstanding. Super polite, respectful of property, tidy, reasonable rates, friendly and 100% focused on the job - RLS Electrical are totally trustworthy, efficient and I highly recommend. Will definitely continue to use RLS Electrical.

DannyTrustATrader5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for RLS Electrical, including the highlights above. The 36 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

10/10 - Ryan done an amazing job. Work is always to a high standard and at fair prices. Have had Ryan complete other jobs in the house and referred to friends and family.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Ryan is friendly and professional and delivered the work on time and at a good price. Would highly recommend him for any electrical / hot tub work.

Checkatrade
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Sources

Where this information comes from

4 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked May 2026

About

RLS Electrical is a friendly and reliable electrical company who consider no job as too big or too small. Based in Essex, our team of qualified,...

Areas served

EssexLeigh-on-Sea

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

What this business says about itself
From their own website

What this business says about itself

Accreditations it displays. Confirm each is current on the official register before you hire:

These are statements the business makes on its own website, worth confirming in writing (and on the official registers) before you hire, not independently verified by us.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Electrical work in homes in England & Wales should be done by a registered competent person who can self-certify it meets the Part P safety rules. Check they're on the official register.

Check the electrical register
In England and Wales, notifiable electrical work (new circuits, a consumer unit, anything in a bathroom or kitchen) must by law be signed off under Part P of the Building Regulations. Confirm they will handle that.
Prefer an electrician registered with a government-approved competent-person scheme (NICEIC, NAPIT or ELECSA) so they can self-certify the work meets the wiring regulations.
Insist on the Electrical Installation Certificate (or Minor Works Certificate) when the job is done. It is your proof the work is safe and compliant, and you will need it if you ever sell.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on RLS Electrical before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
How long they've really been tradingOperating since at least 2020 (6 years), according to an independent source, not just their own word.
Website online since2019First public review2020
Good to know

Common questions about RLS Electrical

Is RLS Electrical a legitimate business?

RLS Electrical has 36 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5, gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about RLS Electrical?

RLS Electrical has 36 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5, gathered across 2 review sources. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know RLS Electrical's reviews are genuine?

RLS Electrical's 36 public reviews are gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. Reviews spread across several review sources are harder to fake than a single polished page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has RLS Electrical had recent public reviews?

RLS Electrical has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is RLS Electrical qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for RLS Electrical, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.

When was RLS Electrical's website registered?

RLS Electrical's website has been online since 2019, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily when the business began trading.