“The alarm was fitted with care and the fitter was friendly and knowledgeable. No mess was left .”
Public evidence profile
Safe and Secure 24 SW
- Rated 5.0 from 152 reviews
Newest review March 2025
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about Safe and Secure 24 SW
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for Safe and Secure 24 SW →What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade152 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“I had a new alarm system fitted and the service was great from start to finish colin came to my house and took his time and explained everything to me, was polite and lovely to talk to he then arranged a time to have the fitter come and fit the alarm and the bloke that came was brilliant to, he arrived on time, took time to make sure everything was in a place i was happy with set everything up and explained how everything worked im very happy with the service i have recieved, We feel so much safer having the system in place so thank you 🙂”
“Having had a full discussion on my requirements, I was most impressed with the care taken. The choice of sensors, the following installation and explanation of how to use the control panel could not have been made clearer and I was further impressed by their total professionalism.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for Safe and Secure 24 SW, including the highlights above. The 152 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
The alarm was fitted with care and the fitter was friendly and knowledgeable. No mess was left .
I had a new alarm system fitted and the service was great from start to finish colin came to my house and took his time and explained everything to me, was polite and lovely to talk to he then arranged a time to have the fitter come and fit the alarm and the bloke that came was brilliant to, he arrived on time, took time to make sure everything was in a place i was happy with set everything up and explained how everything worked im very happy with the service i have recieved, We feel so much safer having the system in place so thank you 🙂
Having had a full discussion on my requirements, I was most impressed with the care taken. The choice of sensors, the following installation and explanation of how to use the control panel could not have been made clearer and I was further impressed by their total professionalism.
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for carpenters / joiners in Newton Abbot
Across 5 carpenters / joiners in Newton Abbot, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Alarms / security in Newton Abbot, Devon.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Safe and Secure 24 SW before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Safe and Secure 24 SW
Is Safe and Secure 24 SW a legitimate business?
Safe and Secure 24 SW has 152 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Safe and Secure 24 SW?
Safe and Secure 24 SW has 152 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Safe and Secure 24 SW's reviews are genuine?
Safe and Secure 24 SW's 152 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
What does Safe and Secure 24 SW specialise in?
Safe and Secure 24 SW lists specialist services including Alarm Response, Burglar Alarm - Installation, Burglar Alarm - Supply & Installation, Burglar Alarm - Supply Only, Call / Door Entry Systems, Intruder Alarms. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.