Public evidence profile

Safer Chimneys

RooferHavant5.0282 reviews · 1 independent public source
Review quality
No reviews in 12 months
Credentials & registries
Waste carrier (Environment Agency)
Trust Score
57out of 100
Good record, gaps to check
  • Rated 5.0 from 282 reviews
  • 1 credential shown

Newest review May 2025

Worth checking: NFRC Competent Person Scheme (CompetentRoofer)

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume282
Independent sources1 independent public source
Credentials1 credential shown

How this score is made up

What customers say48.5 of 60
Independent checks4.1 of 30
Track record4.7 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials1.2 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Safer Chimneys

2 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Safer Chimneys
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Review quality check

Review recency

Review recency

How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.

No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.

Good problem solvingQuoted from 2 reviews

Martin attended promptly and used a camera to inspect the chimney. He was then able to retrieve the live pigeon and set it free. · Checkatrade, 11 May 2025

Although Martin was unable to carry out the work due to us not having an open chimney he checked everything for me and fed back about the situation. · Checkatrade, 20 Dec 2024

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
282 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade282 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

We were concerned that a bird was trapped in the chimney (flapping sounds and falling debris behind our gas fire). Martin attended promptly and used a camera to inspect the chimney. He was then able to retrieve the live pigeon and set it free. Excellent service and a relief for us, as well as for the bird!

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Although Martin was unable to carry out the work due to us not having an open chimney he checked everything for me and fed back about the situation. He didn't charge me for this and I was grateful for having an expert, who came very highly recommend, check everything for me.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Excellent service. Extremely clean and tidy. Answered all my questions. Very knowledgeable. Would highly recommend.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Safer Chimneys, including the highlights above. The 282 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

We were concerned that a bird was trapped in the chimney (flapping sounds and falling debris behind our gas fire). Martin attended promptly and used a camera to inspect the chimney. He was then able to retrieve the live pigeon and set it free. Excellent service and a relief for us, as well as for the bird!

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Although Martin was unable to carry out the work due to us not having an open chimney he checked everything for me and fed back about the situation. He didn't charge me for this and I was grateful for having an expert, who came very highly recommend, check everything for me.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Excellent service. Extremely clean and tidy. Answered all my questions. Very knowledgeable. Would highly recommend.

Checkatrade
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for roofers in Havant

Across 35 roofers in Havant, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

In Havant, Hampshire.

Areas served

HampshireHavant

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Roofing isn't licensed, so anyone can set up - and it's a trade with more than its share of cowboys. A big re-roof must meet building regulations; CompetentRoofer (the Government-authorised NFRC scheme) registers roofers who can self-certify that, and vets and inspects them at least twice a year. Check they're on it before you hire.

Check the CompetentRoofer register
Never agree to roof work from a cold-caller at your door or an unsolicited 'we noticed your roof' note. That is the classic roofing scam.
Get a written quote that itemises access (scaffolding or a tower), the exact materials, and the workmanship guarantee, not a vague day rate.
Be wary of demands for a large cash deposit; agree staged payments against work you can actually see completed.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Safer Chimneys before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Safer Chimneys

Is Safer Chimneys a legitimate business?

Safer Chimneys has 282 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Safer Chimneys?

Safer Chimneys has 282 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Safer Chimneys' reviews are genuine?

Safer Chimneys' 282 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Safer Chimneys qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Safer Chimneys, including Waste carrier (Environment Agency). Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, Waste carrier (Environment Agency) is the Environment Agency: the regulator a trader must register with to carry waste or hold an environmental permit in England.