Public evidence profile

Sandhouse Garage Conversions

BuilderDevizes4.923 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
33out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 4.9 from 23 reviews

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volumeLow · 23
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say29.2 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record1.3 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.9out of 5
23 reviews in public evidence
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade23 reviews · 4.9 avg

Highlights

Greg and Stu carried out the works of converting our garage into two rooms, utility room and study / cosy room. Their professionalism and craftsmanship was incredible and we are extremely happy with the completed results. Both are so friendly and kept us up to date along the project. Amazing - thank you

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Greg and Stu were superb. On first day of visit we had a quote on the same evening. The price on the quote did not change when payment came. They offered best way of having something done which was great. The work carried out was outstanding, was done on a timely manner and I could not have asked for anyone better. Very polite, always kept us up to date and what plans were to happen the next day. Excellent work

Paul BCheckatrade5.0 rating

Greg and Stu have been the best builders that we have ever worked with . They are honest reliable, highly skilled and also very creative when it comes to solving problems that inevitably arise during building projects. They have converted our garage to a very high standard, rebuilt our boundary wall and more recently helped us to procure planning permission to replace our conservatory with a brick room extension which they about to start work on. We are very grateful to Greg and Stu for all they have done and would highly recommend them to anybody looking for reliable and skilled builders .

AnonymousCheckatrade4.7 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Sandhouse Garage Conversions, including the highlights above. The 23 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous4.7 / 5

Greg and Stu have been the best builders that we have ever worked with . They are honest reliable, highly skilled and also very creative when it comes to solving problems that inevitably arise during building projects. They have converted our garage to a very high standard, rebuilt our boundary wall and more recently helped us to procure planning permission to replace our conservatory with a brick room extension which they about to start work on. We are very grateful to Greg and Stu for all they have done and would highly recommend them to anybody looking for reliable and skilled builders .

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5

Greg and Stu carried out the works of converting our garage into two rooms, utility room and study / cosy room. Their professionalism and craftsmanship was incredible and we are extremely happy with the completed results. Both are so friendly and kept us up to date along the project. Amazing - thank you

Checkatrade
Paul B5.0 / 5

Greg and Stu were superb. On first day of visit we had a quote on the same evening. The price on the quote did not change when payment came. They offered best way of having something done which was great. The work carried out was outstanding, was done on a timely manner and I could not have asked for anyone better. Very polite, always kept us up to date and what plans were to happen the next day. Excellent work

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Builder in Devizes, Wiltshire.

Services they list

Garage Conversions

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

DevizesWiltshire

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Sandhouse Garage Conversions before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Sandhouse Garage Conversions

Is Sandhouse Garage Conversions a legitimate business?

Sandhouse Garage Conversions has 23 independent public reviews, rated 4.9 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Sandhouse Garage Conversions?

Sandhouse Garage Conversions has 23 public reviews, averaging 4.9 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Sandhouse Garage Conversions' reviews are genuine?

Sandhouse Garage Conversions' 23 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Sandhouse Garage Conversions specialise in?

Sandhouse Garage Conversions lists specialist services including Garage Conversions. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.