Public evidence profile

SBT Services

HandymanLeigh4.819 reviews · 2 independent public sources
Credentials & registries
TrustATrader Approved

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.8 from 19 reviews
  • 3 reviews in the last 12 months

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07307 208706
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about SBT Services

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for SBT Services
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.8out of 5
19 reviews in public evidence3 reviews in the last 12 monthsReviewed on public review sources since 2023Most recent review
Customers often mention
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 47% of reviews we've read
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 37% of reviews we've read
  • PunctualMentioned in 26% of reviews we've read
  • Tidy & cleanMentioned in 26% of reviews we've read
5 stars18
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars1
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • TrustATrader19 reviews · 4.8 avg

Highlights

A first-rate handyman. Punctual, extremely professional and reasonably priced. Will definitely use again.

DavidTrustATrader5.0 rating

Seb was fantastic couldn’t recommend him highly enough always kept you up to date with when he was coming, arrived on time and did a great job putting up a new fence for me. Also very clean and all round a lovely young man.

Lee WoodsTrustATrader5.0 rating

Got in touch with Seb to replace a broken bedroom door for our tenants. The job was done to a high standard. Good communication throughout and accurate quote. Excellent service overall. We will hire him again in future and have no hesitation in recommending him.

YanTrustATrader5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Charlotte4.8 / 5 ·

Great work, efficient and very friendly

TrustATrader
Janet1.7 / 5 ·

Very disappointed with with this trader. Several delays for varying reasons, didn’t turn up on at least 2 occasions and late on another. Didn’t answer text messages for over a week, more than once and when I messaged him to tell him not to bother coming back due to my disappointment with the work not completed, I have not had the courtesy of a reply more than 2 weeks later. Would not recommend.

TrustATrader
Amanda5.0 / 5 ·

5 stars from me, arrived on time, very polite and very quick to do the Job, would highly recommend

TrustATrader
Clive DAUBNEY4.8 / 5 ·

I first contacted SBT Services to help me errect a new tool shed. When he arrived an was shown what I wanted, Seb took over and essentially did all the work with very little for me to do. During the various conversations I had with Seb I mentioned various other small jobs I required. No hesitation from Seb.he presented me with different options, up to date technology and positioning of equipment. Seb proved to be an. Honest, hard working and skilled person who is very knowledgable about his trade. I have further engaged Seb for some interior work but, unfortunately that has been delayed because of an accident.. Seb has been back to discuss the work which he will commence at the end of this week (January2024). I would whole heartedly recommend Seb to any person, he is a polite gentleman, a family man and hardworking.

TrustATrader
Amritpal5.0 / 5 ·

Dealt with all internal and external housing issues. Brillant job and helps cut down costs.

TrustATrader
Read the other 9 detailed reviews on this page
Clive Daubney5.0 / 5 ·

Seb Tasker is a very hard working man. Very presentable and on time. He is a skilled craftsman. Seb helped me, or rather I should say Seb worked while I entertained him with stories. He was diligent and worked steadily through the day and had the majority of the shed built with just the doors and roofing felt to be done on 12 October. During the course of the day certain questions arose and Seb was quick with his responses and I have engaged him for further work that needs to be done. I have no problem in recommending Seb to anyone who requires work to be done. Seb Tasker. is Trustworthy and Honest and a hard working, reliable person. As this is only an interim report I have awarded five stars and we will see what the final report has to say.

TrustATrader
Faye5.0 / 5 ·

Really helpful. Great value for money. Seems like a nice guy, friendly and trustworthy.

TrustATrader
Julie5.0 / 5 ·

Seb was friendly and professional right through from my first enquiry until completion of the job. Great value for money and excellent service. Will not hesitate to contact again in the future.

TrustATrader
Alicia5.0 / 5 ·

Replaced a couple of toilet flush handles at our office. Very professional would recommend.

TrustATrader
Jeanette5.0 / 5 ·

I couldn't lock my back door leaving me very vulnerable. Seb came promptly, went to get parts & carried out repairs swiftly & efficiently. I'm safe again now and he's coming back to sort out some plugs & outside lights. Very nice, trustworthy young man indeed.

TrustATrader
GRace4.5 / 5 ·

I have used the services of SBT for a couple of years and would recommned their services to new customers. I find SBT to be to very professional and deliver a high standard of service by working in partnerships with their customer to ensure work is delivered as requested. A dedicated team who are hardworking, punctual, courteous, tidy workers and compassionate when working with vulnerable clients. It with this reason I fully recommend SBT as a service of reliable and good standards to Trust a Trader

TrustATrader
Jan5.0 / 5 ·

Great job. Totally transformed tenant damaged kitchen and living room. I hardly recognised the place when Seb had finished. Nothing was too much trouble Cleaned up too. Thanks SBT Services we'll be in touch again soon.

TrustATrader
Georgia4.8 / 5 ·

SBT services arrived well before time and was very organised. He is also friendly and goes above and beyond to help. He helped fit my new bathroom cupboards and has sorted all my lighting/electrical work that was botched by other traders. I'm going to be getting SBT to come and do my new kitchen. I would really recommend.

TrustATrader
Sean4.8 / 5 ·

Seb did an excellent job replacing my bathroom sink and toilet left the job spotless and it didn’t look like it had been changed , well worth the the job and was competitive with price

TrustATrader
Local context

Rated 4.8, in line with the local average for handymen in Leigh

Across 20 handymen in Leigh, the typical rating is 4.8 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

SBT Services has been vetted and approved by TrustATrader. Covering Central and Greater Manchester

Completed work

Photos listed as completed work

21 photos

These photos were listed as completed work by the business or a public source. They do not verify workmanship.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed3 reviews in the last 12 months.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on SBT Services before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about SBT Services

Is SBT Services a legitimate business?

SBT Services has 19 independent public reviews, rated 4.8 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about SBT Services?

SBT Services has 19 public reviews, averaging 4.8 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know SBT Services' reviews are genuine?

SBT Services' 19 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has SBT Services had recent public reviews?

SBT Services has 3 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is SBT Services qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for SBT Services, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.

How long has SBT Services been trading?

SBT Services has been reviewed on public sources since 2023.