“We couldn’t be happier with the work Scott did on the inside of our house. He took the time to prep everything properly before starting and it really shows in the final result. He clearly takes a lot of pride in his work and treated our home as if it were his own. He was really easy to deal with, reliable, and kept everything tidy throughout the job. Amazing value for money and we would highly recommend him to anyone looking for a quality painter.”
Public evidence profile
Scott Murray Painters & Decorators
No Trust Score yet
- Rated 5.0 from 6 reviews
- Reviewed 7 months ago
Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating
- Checkatrade6 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Scott was always so friendly and helpful, particularly with finding time to quote for the redecoration of our new house around my work schedule. When we weren’t sure on what to do with certain aspects, he gave thoughtful advice and was never too bothered when we changed our minds (a few times too many!). All in all a fantastic job well done, which we have had many positive comments from family and friends about too. Couldn’t find anyone more reliable and trustworthy in my opinion.”
“Scott and his nephew were very pleasant to have around and we were happy with their work and would have them again. They also brought their own kettle for their refreshments!”
Detailed reviews
We couldn’t be happier with the work Scott did on the inside of our house. He took the time to prep everything properly before starting and it really shows in the final result. He clearly takes a lot of pride in his work and treated our home as if it were his own. He was really easy to deal with, reliable, and kept everything tidy throughout the job. Amazing value for money and we would highly recommend him to anyone looking for a quality painter.
Scott was always so friendly and helpful, particularly with finding time to quote for the redecoration of our new house around my work schedule. When we weren’t sure on what to do with certain aspects, he gave thoughtful advice and was never too bothered when we changed our minds (a few times too many!). All in all a fantastic job well done, which we have had many positive comments from family and friends about too. Couldn’t find anyone more reliable and trustworthy in my opinion.
Scott and his nephew were very pleasant to have around and we were happy with their work and would have them again. They also brought their own kettle for their refreshments!
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Painter / decorator in Colney Heath St Albans, Hertfordshire.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Scott Murray Painters & Decorators before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Scott Murray Painters & Decorators
Is Scott Murray Painters & Decorators a legitimate business?
Scott Murray Painters & Decorators has 6 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Scott Murray Painters & Decorators?
Scott Murray Painters & Decorators has 6 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Scott Murray Painters & Decorators' reviews are genuine?
Scott Murray Painters & Decorators' 6 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
What does Scott Murray Painters & Decorators specialise in?
Scott Murray Painters & Decorators lists specialist services including Anti Vandal Coatings, Door Stripping, Exterior Painting, Painting / Decorating, Timber Resin Repairs, Timber Restoration. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.