Public evidence profile

Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd

PlumberBraintree5.016 reviews · 1 independent public source
Credentials & registries
TrustATrader Approved
Trust Score
46out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 5.0 from 16 reviews
  • 5 reviews in the last 12 months

Worth checking: WaterSafe

How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volumeLow · 16
Independent sources1 independent public source
Credentials1 credential shown

How this score is made up

What customers say27.8 of 60
Independent checks10.9 of 30
Track record7.5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0.6 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them8.3 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work2.1 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07360 496183
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd
Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
16 reviews in public evidence5 reviews in the last 12 monthsReviewed on public review sources since 2021Most recent review
Customers often mention
  • ProfessionalMentioned in 56% of reviews we've read
  • Friendly & politeMentioned in 38% of reviews we've read
5 stars16
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • TrustATrader16 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

Made good of some very messy kitchen paperwork. Couldn’t believe the difference. Quick, come out quickly and very helpful & polite. Nice people to deal with & would highly recommend

Georgia LostakTrustATrader5.0 rating

He's very professional - good at what he does. Have full trust in his capabilities.

MattTrustATrader5.0 rating

I'm so happy with the service they are really friendly and professional. I trust them and would recommend them - really good guys!

KateTrustATrader5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Roger5.0 / 5 ·

Charlie and his colleague were great. Our boiler failed on a Saturday ,he came round the same day to give a quote which was very fair and fitted a new combi boiler the following week. They were very efficient ,cheerful and skilled. I could find no fault whatever with anything. New brickwork was required outside because the flu needed a different position. Brilliant job done there. A plasterer came to finish off the inside wall and also did a great job. The old airing cupboard tank and those on the attic were taken away and a small radiator put in the airing cupboard for drying. Free of charge. I cannot recommend this company highly enough.

TrustATrader
Gareth5.0 / 5 ·

Very good , polite very clean , knowledgeable

TrustATrader
Sue5.0 / 5 ·

Selwyn plumbing & heating, we're very professional and efficient, their work is carried out to an impeccable standard Highly recommended

TrustATrader
Terry Penton5.0 / 5 ·

After having a so called “specialist “ come & not being able to fix our UFH. I contacted Charlie who gave me a date when they would visit. They fore filled their appointment. Keeping me in the loop on ETA. Within an hour the problem was identified (wiring)& put right No call out charges were incurred & invoiced only on the time they were here. A real “TrustATrader “ Thank you.

TrustATrader
Nick5.0 / 5 ·

First time dealing with Charlie. Recommended to me. Small job fixing a leak in a downstairs toilet. From first WhatsApp message to completing the work was all within 24 hours. Invoice received promptly post work done. Would recommend.

TrustATrader
Read the other 6 detailed reviews on this page
George5.0 / 5 ·

I called Charlie to cap off a gas cooker and he was very polite and helpful. Came round to have a look within half hour of calling and then capped it off for me. Very professional and would definitely be using again for any future plumbing work and would be my first recommendation if anyone needs a reliable and honest plumber.

TrustATrader
Josh5.0 / 5 ·

Selwyn Plumbing and Heating completely renovated three bathrooms for us, in edition to installing a new combi boiler. They took everything on with project managing; from designing, sourcing materials and disposing of waste etc. I could not be happier with the finish and they were fantastic during the whole project. The 1 year warranty is reassuring too, when so much money is spent. But their work was worth every penny. I could not recommend them enough. And the fact they undertook everything, gave me one less thing to worry about during a whole house refurb. They were all very likeable, friendly and accommodating. I'll certainly be using Charlie and his team in the future.

TrustATrader
MAY5.0 / 5 ·

The company is very professional from start to finishing. They were introduced to us by another trader. Friendly, relatable, good mannered, responsible, meticulous, high standard to trade specific, upfront with no hidden cost, willing to pass on trade discount to their customer. The plumbing work is precise, the tiling work is spectacular, premium quality fittings and fixtures chosen by us for their installation. Finishing touches were immediate after snagging session. We would use them again, and confidently recommend them to anyone who wishes to have their house refurbished to an extremely deluxe standard with reasonable pricing. Our friends and family commented that the end product is breathtaking! Great job to Charlie and his team from Selwyn!

TrustATrader
Karen5.0 / 5 ·

Professional team, clean workers and always on time.

TrustATrader
Beverley5.0 / 5 ·

Selwyn Plumbing & Heating are very reliable, hard working and innovative. Excellent customer service. The team provided us with an amazing bathroom which far exceeds our expectations. Highly recommend.

TrustATrader
Ash B5.0 / 5 ·

Charlie and his team at Selwyn Plumbing & Heating are very professional and undertake work to a high standard. They go the extra mile to ensure features look and work exactly as intended. I had a complete re-do of my bathroom and was given good advice throughout, deadlines were set out and achieved, and the final outcome looked even better than I envisioned. Three years down the line and the workmanship still holds up well fantastically. Charlie is a skilled plumber and gas engineer and really does know his stuff. His communication is great and I kept up to speed as each step of the bathroom was progressed. Great company, would recommend totally.

TrustATrader
Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for plumbers in Braintree

Across 18 plumbers in Braintree, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd has been vetted and approved by TrustATrader. Covering Chelmsford, Braintree, Billericay, Brentwood, Colchester

What this business says about itself
From their own website

What this business says about itself

  • Emergency availability: 24/7

These are statements the business makes on its own website, worth confirming in writing (and on the official registers) before you hire, not independently verified by us.

Completed work

Photos listed as completed work

18 photos

These photos were listed as completed work by the business or a public source. They do not verify workmanship.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.

Check the WaterSafe register
Agree the call-out fee, the hourly or fixed rate, and whether parts are charged on top, in writing, before an emergency plumber starts. Out-of-hours overcharging and 'while I'm here' add-ons are common complaints.
Be wary of a plumber who, on a first visit, says your whole system or boiler must be replaced. Get a second opinion and an itemised quote (parts and labour separately) before agreeing to major work.
Gas and boiler work is a separate, regulated trade, not general plumbing. Make sure anyone working on a gas appliance is specifically registered to do gas work, and ask to see that registration before they start.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Independent checks

About this business

Review pace is higher than usual5 reviews in the last 12 months, above their long-term review pace of about 3 a year. A sign their public feedback is current.
How long they've really been tradingOperating since at least 2021 (5 years), according to an independent source, not just their own word.
First public review2021Website online since2021
Good to know

Common questions about Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd

Is Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd available for emergencies?

They advertise 24/7 availability on their own website. This is the business's own statement on their website, not something we have independently checked. For an urgent job, call to confirm they can attend before you rely on it.

Is Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd a legitimate business?

Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd has 16 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd?

Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd has 16 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd's 16 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd had recent public reviews?

Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd has 5 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Selwyn Plumbing and Heating Ltd, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.