Public evidence profile

S.G. Carpentry & Joinery

BuilderBillingshurst4.816 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
34out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 4.8 from 16 reviews
  • Reviewed 6 months ago

Worth checking: TrustMark

How this score is worked out
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volumeLow · 16
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say26 of 60
Independent checks2.9 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 10.3
  • Ways to reach them2.9 of 3.4
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
  • Registered company details0 of 5.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 4.3
  • Industry recognition0 of 1.7

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.8out of 5
16 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade16 reviews

Highlights

Steve was lovely and friendly. Work was all carried out well.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Our front door had been sticking for ages and, although I'd bought new hinges for it some time ago, I never got around to fitting them. Steve replaced the hinges and trimmed a little off the styles and now the door fits perfectly. We also had a loft ladder fitted some time ago but never got around to finishing off the surround with architrave. Unfortunately the two pieces of architrave that I already had were not enough so Steve had to go down to Billingshurst to buy another length. He made a very neat job of fitting the architrave. His price was also very reasonable for the two tasks.

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Great guy, able to come at short notice with a very reasonable price. Would recommend to a friend.

AnonymousCheckatrade4.9 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for S.G. Carpentry & Joinery, including the highlights above. The 16 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Steve was lovely and friendly. Work was all carried out well.

Checkatrade
Anonymous4.9 / 5 ·

Great guy, able to come at short notice with a very reasonable price. Would recommend to a friend.

Checkatrade
Anonymous5.0 / 5 ·

Our front door had been sticking for ages and, although I'd bought new hinges for it some time ago, I never got around to fitting them. Steve replaced the hinges and trimmed a little off the styles and now the door fits perfectly. We also had a loft ladder fitted some time ago but never got around to finishing off the surround with architrave. Unfortunately the two pieces of architrave that I already had were not enough so Steve had to go down to Billingshurst to buy another length. He made a very neat job of fitting the architrave. His price was also very reasonable for the two tasks.

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Carpenter in Billingshurst, West Sussex.

Services they list

ArchitravesBarn ConversionsBespoke FurnitureBespoke StaircasesBespoke Windows / DoorsBuilt In FurnitureCabinet Makers / Handmade FurnitureCupboardsDoor Fitting / HangingGeneral CarpentryHandmade Kitchens Designed / InstalledJoinery

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

BillingshurstWest Sussex

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.

Check the TrustMark register
Never pay a large deposit up front. Agree a staged payment schedule tied to completed milestones, and hold a small retention until snagging is done.
Get it in writing: an itemised quote with scope, materials, start and finish dates, and how any changes (variations) will be priced.
Be wary of a cash-only price or pressure to start tomorrow. Both are red flags for an unaccountable job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on S.G. Carpentry & Joinery before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about S.G. Carpentry & Joinery

Is S.G. Carpentry & Joinery a legitimate business?

S.G. Carpentry & Joinery has 16 independent public reviews, rated 4.8 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about S.G. Carpentry & Joinery?

S.G. Carpentry & Joinery has 16 public reviews, averaging 4.8 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know S.G. Carpentry & Joinery's reviews are genuine?

S.G. Carpentry & Joinery's 16 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does S.G. Carpentry & Joinery specialise in?

S.G. Carpentry & Joinery lists specialist services including Architraves, Barn Conversions, Bespoke Furniture, Bespoke Staircases, Bespoke Windows / Doors, Built In Furniture. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.