- Source checked
- 26 Jun 2026
Public evidence profile · Checked April 2026
Shatford Plastering Building
- Rated 5.0 from 53 reviews
- 1 credential shown
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0.7 of 10.3
- Ways to reach them3.4 of 3.4
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
- Registered company details0 of 5.1
- Photos of their work0 of 4.3
- Industry recognition0 of 1.7
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about Shatford Plastering Building
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for Shatford Plastering Building →Credentials and memberships
These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.
What customers consistently say
Recurring themes from 4 customer reviews on TrustATrader.
“Trustworthy and did an excellent job!” · TrustATrader, 4 Mar 2026
“produced a neat, professional finish.” · TrustATrader, 24 Feb 2026
“work carried out to a high standard” · TrustATrader, 13 Sept 2025
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- TrustATrader53 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“Brilliant service. Professional, friendly and could not do enough to help. Trustworthy and did an excellent job! Cleaned up after themselves too! Cannot recommend highly enough, I will be using Shatford for all my future paltering and building projects. Thank you again guys!”
“Adam and his team came and plastered our kitchen. They arrived on time each day, kept us informed about progress and produced a neat, professional finish. They worked tidily and left the kitchen clean each evening. I’m very pleased with the result and would highly recommend them. Very happy with the work, thank you!”
“Very professional, work carried out to a high standard, will definitely be using these guys for future projects.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for Shatford Plastering Building, including the highlights above. The 53 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Brilliant service. Professional, friendly and could not do enough to help. Trustworthy and did an excellent job! Cleaned up after themselves too! Cannot recommend highly enough, I will be using Shatford for all my future paltering and building projects. Thank you again guys!
Adam and his team came and plastered our kitchen. They arrived on time each day, kept us informed about progress and produced a neat, professional finish. They worked tidily and left the kitchen clean each evening. I’m very pleased with the result and would highly recommend them. Very happy with the work, thank you!
Very professional, work carried out to a high standard, will definitely be using these guys for future projects.
Adam did a fantastic job at a very good price. Highly recommended him and would use him again.
Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for builders in Cheltenham Gloucestershire
Across 27 builders in Cheltenham Gloucestershire, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Business and public registers
Public evidence last checked April 2026
About
About Us Shatford Plastering Building is a professional plastering company based in Gloucestershire with 11 years’ experience delivering high-quality...
See their recent work
See their recent work
See their work: Instagram (opens in new tab)
About this business
What to check before you hire
This trade isn't licensed in the UK, so anyone can set up. TrustMark is the only Government-endorsed quality scheme for work in and around the home - check whether they're registered, or find a TrustMark-registered business.
Check the TrustMark registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Shatford Plastering Building before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Shatford Plastering Building
Is Shatford Plastering Building a legitimate business?
Shatford Plastering Building has 53 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Shatford Plastering Building?
Shatford Plastering Building has 53 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Shatford Plastering Building's reviews are genuine?
Shatford Plastering Building's 53 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
Has Shatford Plastering Building had recent public reviews?
Shatford Plastering Building has 4 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.
Is Shatford Plastering Building qualified and accredited?
We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Shatford Plastering Building, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.
When was Shatford Plastering Building's website registered?
Shatford Plastering Building's website has been online since 2021, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily when the business began trading.