Public evidence profile · Checked May 2026

Shaw Security

Security systems / CCTVBromley5.018 reviews · 1 independent public source
Credentials & registries
TrustATrader Approved

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 18 reviews
  • Reviewed 4 months ago

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07308 506708
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Shaw Security

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Shaw Security
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
18 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review

Based on the 4 reviews with a star rating

5 stars4
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • TrustATrader18 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

The Shaw team were absolutely wonderful from start to finish. Their emails were timely, and we were provided with drawings as well as clear communication about the colour of the door. After paying the initial deposit, we were given a start date for the project. The team arrived on time, and the door was fitted to a very high standard. It has made such a difference, not only to the appearance of the property but also to our sense of safety and security. The team also demonstrated the door to make sure I knew it was working properly, and I was provided with a full set of keys. Overall, it was a very professional job, with no mess left behind for us to clean up. Excellent service throughout, and I would highly recommend this company.

Alison PeatTrustATrader5.0 rating

Ian was very helpful. The work was done on time and everything was fine. There were no problems I am very grateful and would recommend Shaw Security. It is so hard to find a reliable company who does not let you down. Ian and his workmen have restored my faith

RobertTrustATrader5.0 rating

Very happy with the work carried out, would definitely use Shaws Security again

HilaryTrustATrader5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

Alison Peat5.0 / 5 ·

The Shaw team were absolutely wonderful from start to finish. Their emails were timely, and we were provided with drawings as well as clear communication about the colour of the door. After paying the initial deposit, we were given a start date for the project. The team arrived on time, and the door was fitted to a very high standard. It has made such a difference, not only to the appearance of the property but also to our sense of safety and security. The team also demonstrated the door to make sure I knew it was working properly, and I was provided with a full set of keys. Overall, it was a very professional job, with no mess left behind for us to clean up. Excellent service throughout, and I would highly recommend this company.

Robert5.0 / 5 ·

Ian was very helpful. The work was done on time and everything was fine. There were no problems I am very grateful and would recommend Shaw Security. It is so hard to find a reliable company who does not let you down. Ian and his workmen have restored my faith

Waterways5.0 / 5 ·

Fast responses and a positive repair to an old system. The guys were great on the day, got on with the job and allowed business to continue as usual. They were definite solution seekers on site. Brilliant service. Thank you to Ian and the team. Highly recommend!

Local context

Rated 5.0, in line with the local average for security systems / cctv in Bromley

Across 17 security systems / cctv in Bromley, the typical rating is 5.0 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.

Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Sources

Where this information comes from

2 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Public evidence last checked May 2026

About

Shaw Security offer bespoke railings and metalwork. 🔒 Need New Railings Installed? Upgrade your property with bespoke metalwork and...

What this business says about itself
From their own website

What this business says about itself

See their work: Instagram (opens in new tab)

  • Areas served: Privacy, Cookies Policy Instagram, Shaw Security Roller, Shutters London

These are statements the business makes on its own website, worth confirming in writing (and on the official registers) before you hire, not independently verified by us.

Independent checks

About this business

Website online sinceTheir website domain has been registered since 2004, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily the business.
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Shaw Security before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Shaw Security

Is Shaw Security a legitimate business?

Shaw Security has 18 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Shaw Security?

Shaw Security has 18 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Shaw Security's reviews are genuine?

Shaw Security's 18 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Is Shaw Security qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Shaw Security, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.

What areas does Shaw Security cover?

They state on their own website that they cover Privacy, Cookies Policy Instagram, Shaw Security Roller, Shutters London. This is the business's own statement on their website, not something we have independently checked. Confirm they cover your postcode before booking.

When was Shaw Security's website registered?

Shaw Security's website has been online since 2004, according to the public domain registry. This dates the website, not necessarily when the business began trading.