Public evidence profile

Shield Electrical Solutions Ltd

HandymanGedling4.815 reviews · 1 independent public source
Trust Score
38out of 100
Building a public record
  • Rated 4.8 from 15 reviews
  • Reviewed 9 months ago
How this score is worked out
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volumeLow · 15
Independent sources1 independent public source
CredentialsNo credentials shown yet

How this score is made up

What customers say25.8 of 60
Independent checks7 of 30
Track record5 of 10
See the independent checks
  • Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
  • Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
  • Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
  • Registered company details0 of 4.1
  • Photos of their work0 of 2.1
  • Industry recognition0 of 1

Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07449 545138
Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

4.8out of 5
15 reviews in public evidenceMost recent review

Based on the 3 reviews with a star rating

5 stars3
4 stars0
3 stars0
2 stars0
1 star0
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade15 reviews · 4.8 avg

Highlights

Great work and communication. Will definitely use again for future jobs.

Sophie SCheckatrade5.0 rating

happy with the work completed, talked me through it and learnt a few tricks and how to do things along the way thank you

Adrian ACheckatrade5.0 rating

Great communication, fair price .Work carried out at short notice in a timely manner and professionally Will definitely use this company again

Neesh VCheckatrade4.5 rating

Detailed reviews

Sophie S5.0 / 5 ·

Great work and communication. Will definitely use again for future jobs.

Checkatrade
Neesh V4.5 / 5 ·

Great communication, fair price .Work carried out at short notice in a timely manner and professionally Will definitely use this company again

Checkatrade
Adrian A5.0 / 5

happy with the work completed, talked me through it and learnt a few tricks and how to do things along the way thank you

Checkatrade
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Handyman in Gedling, Nottinghamshire.

Services they list

Flat PacksShelving

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

GedlingNottinghamshire

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Only a few public reviews are shown. Ask for recent references you can contact.
Their public evidence comes from a single source. Look them up on another site before deciding.
No credentials are shown here and the business has not claimed this profile. Ask to see certificates and insurance directly.
Look for consistent reviews across several named sources, not one polished profile.
Check any credential evidence, and that the business details independently check out.
Get a written quote and keep guarantee, insurance and payment terms in writing.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Shield Electrical Solutions Ltd before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Shield Electrical Solutions Ltd

Is Shield Electrical Solutions Ltd a legitimate business?

Shield Electrical Solutions Ltd has 15 independent public reviews, rated 4.8 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Shield Electrical Solutions Ltd?

Shield Electrical Solutions Ltd has 15 public reviews, averaging 4.8 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Shield Electrical Solutions Ltd's reviews are genuine?

Shield Electrical Solutions Ltd's 15 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does Shield Electrical Solutions Ltd specialise in?

Shield Electrical Solutions Ltd lists specialist services including Flat Packs, Shelving. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.