Public evidence profile

SJH Plumbing and Heating

PlumberStourbridge4.8257 reviews · 1 independent public source
Emergency callout
Central Heating Repair, Plumber

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 4.8 from 257 reviews

Worth checking: WaterSafe

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07383 306970
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about SJH Plumbing and Heating

1 check

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for SJH Plumbing and Heating
From Checkatrade

Emergency callout

Lists emergency callout on Checkatrade for these jobs:

  • Central Heating Repair
  • Plumber

This is how they list themselves on Checkatrade. Call ahead to confirm they can come out for your job right now before you rely on it.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These review totals are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We show the aggregate rating, review volume, and source attribution we hold so you can weigh the evidence yourself.

4.8out of 5
257 reviews in public evidence
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade257 reviews · 4.8 avg
Sources

Where this information comes from

1 named public source

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Central heating in Stourbridge, West Midlands.

Services they list

Bathroom & Kitchen PlumbingBlocked BathsBlocked SinksBlocked ToiletsGas Boiler InstallationGas Boiler Servicing / RepairGas Central Heating InstallationGas Central Heating Servicing / RepairGas Cooker InstallationGas Safety Checks - CP12General PlumbingLPG Boiler Installation

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

StourbridgeWest Midlands

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Verify at the sourceCheck them yourself

Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.

Check the WaterSafe register
Agree the call-out fee, the hourly or fixed rate, and whether parts are charged on top, in writing, before an emergency plumber starts. Out-of-hours overcharging and 'while I'm here' add-ons are common complaints.
Be wary of a plumber who, on a first visit, says your whole system or boiler must be replaced. Get a second opinion and an itemised quote (parts and labour separately) before agreeing to major work.
Gas and boiler work is a separate, regulated trade, not general plumbing. Make sure anyone working on a gas appliance is specifically registered to do gas work, and ask to see that registration before they start.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on SJH Plumbing and Heating before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about SJH Plumbing and Heating

Is SJH Plumbing and Heating a legitimate business?

SJH Plumbing and Heating has 257 independent public reviews, rated 4.8 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about SJH Plumbing and Heating?

SJH Plumbing and Heating has 257 public reviews, averaging 4.8 out of 5. The reviews section shows the aggregate rating, review volume, and review source information we hold.

How do I know SJH Plumbing and Heating's reviews are genuine?

SJH Plumbing and Heating's 257 public reviews come from a named public review source. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show the review source information and aggregate rating we hold rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

What does SJH Plumbing and Heating specialise in?

SJH Plumbing and Heating lists specialist services including Bathroom & Kitchen Plumbing, Blocked Baths, Blocked Sinks, Blocked Toilets, Gas Boiler Installation, Gas Boiler Servicing / Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.