“What can I say… other than absolutely fabulous! It’s the second time we’ve had them round to plaster in our home and about to book them in for a third (full house renovation!) Brilliant, guys, brilliant work and turn up when they say they will. Thanks muchly ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️”
Public evidence profile
SM Plasterers
- Rated 5.0 from 148 reviews
- Reviewed 8 months ago
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 8.3
- Ways to reach them7 of 8.3
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 6.2
- Registered company details0 of 4.1
- Photos of their work0 of 2.1
- Industry recognition0 of 1
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade148 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for SM Plasterers, including the highlights above. The 148 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
What can I say… other than absolutely fabulous! It’s the second time we’ve had them round to plaster in our home and about to book them in for a third (full house renovation!) Brilliant, guys, brilliant work and turn up when they say they will. Thanks muchly ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Rated 5.0, above the local average for plumbers in Pontefract
Across 13 plumbers in Pontefract, the typical rating is 4.9 out of 5. We compare against the same businesses a homeowner would find searching for this trade locally.
What customers consistently say
Recurring themes from 3 customer reviews on Checkatrade.
“turn up when they say they will.” · Checkatrade, 5 Dec 2025
“Very punctual nice and early” · Checkatrade
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.
About
Plasterer in Pontefract, West Yorkshire.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
Approved plumbers on the free WaterSafe register are vetted, qualified to the water regulations and insured. Check they're listed, or find a WaterSafe-approved plumber near you.
Check the WaterSafe registerWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on SM Plasterers before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about SM Plasterers
Is SM Plasterers a legitimate business?
SM Plasterers has 148 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about SM Plasterers?
SM Plasterers has 148 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know SM Plasterers' reviews are genuine?
SM Plasterers' 148 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
What does SM Plasterers specialise in?
SM Plasterers lists specialist services including Artexing, Coving, Dry Lining, Flat Ceilings, Lath Plastering, Lime Plastering. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.
