“Excellent job. Jamie communicated well, privided a competitive price and was organised and on time. I've used a number of trades over the years and Jamie's work was one possibly the tidiest I've seen, with nothing for me to clear up. I would happily recommend Springdale Plumbing.”
Public evidence profile · Checked March 2026
Springdale Plumbing & Heating
44 out of 100, with a caution: newest review we found is from September 2022. Weigh that age against the score.
- Rated 5.0 from 38 reviews
Newest review September 2022
How this score is worked out
How this score is made up
See the independent checks
- Licences and credentials0 of 10.1
- Ways to reach them8.6 of 10.1
- Reviewed on more than one site0 of 5.1
- Registered company details0 of 3.4
- Photos of their work0 of 0.8
- Industry recognition0 of 0.4
Missing evidence lowers the score because we can't check it. It doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Claiming a profile never changes the score. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.
What we can verify about Springdale Plumbing & Heating
Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.
See the full verification checklist for Springdale Plumbing & Heating →Review recency
How recently this business's reviews were left, kept separate from the star rating and the number of reviews.
No reviews from the last 12 months are shown.
What customers consistently say
What this trader's customers report about their jobs, in their own words.
Respectful and tidy in your home: “Jamie's work was one possibly the tidiest I've seen, with nothing for me to clear up.” · Checkatrade, 19 Sept 2022
What customers say
These reviews are published independently on the named public source below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.
- Checkatrade38 reviews · 5.0 avg
Highlights
“We had a very quick response to a broken flush. This was clearly a more difficult job than first thought, but it was tackled professionally and solved to our complete satisfaction. We want to particularly compliment Jamie for who was outstanding.”
Detailed reviews
These are the individual reviews we hold for Springdale Plumbing & Heating, including the highlights above. The 38 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.
Excellent job. Jamie communicated well, privided a competitive price and was organised and on time. I've used a number of trades over the years and Jamie's work was one possibly the tidiest I've seen, with nothing for me to clear up. I would happily recommend Springdale Plumbing.
We had a very quick response to a broken flush. This was clearly a more difficult job than first thought, but it was tackled professionally and solved to our complete satisfaction. We want to particularly compliment Jamie for who was outstanding.
Where this information comes from
Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.
Review sources
Public evidence last checked March 2026
About
Central heating in Colwyn Bay, Clwyd.
Services they list
Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.
Areas served
The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.
What to check before you hire
Gas work is restricted by law to Gas Safe registered engineers. If they'll touch a boiler or any gas appliance, confirm they're currently on the register before you hire - it's free and takes a minute.
Check the Gas Safe RegisterWant an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Springdale Plumbing & Heating before you contact them.
Run Cowboy Checker →Common questions about Springdale Plumbing & Heating
Is Springdale Plumbing & Heating a legitimate business?
Springdale Plumbing & Heating has 38 independent public reviews, rated 5 out of 5. This is independent public evidence gathered from named public sources (no ads, no paid placement), not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.
What do customers say about Springdale Plumbing & Heating?
Springdale Plumbing & Heating has 38 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.
How do I know Springdale Plumbing & Heating's reviews are genuine?
Springdale Plumbing & Heating's 38 public reviews come from a named public review source, and MyTrustedTraders links every one back to where it was published, so you can open the source and read them yourself rather than trusting a single curated page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.
What does Springdale Plumbing & Heating specialise in?
Springdale Plumbing & Heating lists specialist services including Gas Boiler Installation, Gas Central Heating Installation, Gas Cooker Installation, LPG Boiler Installation, LPG Central Heating Installation. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.