Public evidence profile

Square Repairs

Appliance repairWitney5.0135 reviews · 3 independent public sources
How quickly they respond
same day callouts
Credentials & registries
TrustATrader Approved
Emergency callout
Appliance Services / Repair

No Trust Score yet

  • Rated 5.0 from 135 reviews across 2 review sources
  • 8 reviews in the last 12 months
How this score is worked out
Rating5.0 / 5
Review volume135
Independent sources3 independent public sources
Credentials1 credential shown
Response evidence

Based on rating, review volume, independent sources and credential evidence. Evidence context, not a guarantee of workmanship.

Call 07476 939467
Trust at a glance

What we can verify about Square Repairs

4 checks

Each card sums up one thing we can check from public sources. Open it for the full detail and the named source. This is evidence context, not a guarantee.

See the full verification checklist for Square Repairs
Public response evidence

How quickly they respond

What their website advertises:

  • same day callouts

Use this as a reason to call them first, not a guarantee they can attend now. Confirm availability, timing, and call-out terms directly before you rely on it.

From Checkatrade

Emergency callout

Lists emergency callout on Checkatrade for:

  • Appliance Services / Repair

This is how they list themselves on Checkatrade. Call ahead to confirm they can come out for your job right now before you rely on it.

From customer reviews

What customers consistently say

Recurring themes from 13 customer reviews across 2 review sources.

Reliable and punctualQuoted from 2 reviews

He is always on time, does a good job, and id someone that can be relied on. · TrustATrader, 2 Oct 2025

Punctual, can fit me in with a few days and transparent on pricing · TrustATrader, 19 Sept 2025

Credentials and associations

Credentials and memberships

1

These credentials and memberships are attributed to named public sources. Check the source before relying on them.

Companies House registration

Active incorporated business

Active

Tech Square Repairs Ltd is linked to a Companies House entry. This shows the business registration, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Legal nameTech Square Repairs Ltd
Company number10066240
Incorporated
Run by1 director (longest-serving director appointed in 2020)
Previously traded asHUNGRY EYES (LEIC) LTD (until 2019) (+1 earlier)
Official checkOn the public register

Why this helps you judge trust: this trader is linked to a registered company with named people who are legally accountable for it, on an official register anyone can check, a layer of accountability an unregistered trader doesn't offer. Around 10 years on the register also points to an established business rather than a brand-new one.

Reviews · public evidence

What customers say

These reviews are published independently on the named public sources below, not testimonials this business chose to show. We bring them together and link each one back to where it appeared, so you can open the source and read it yourself.

5.0out of 5
135 reviews in public evidence8 reviews in the last 12 monthsMost recent review Cross-checked across 2 review sources
Customers often mention
  • PunctualMentioned in 38% of reviews we've read
  • Fast & efficientMentioned in 25% of reviews we've read
Where these reviews are published
  • Checkatrade125 reviews
  • TrustATrader10 reviews · 5.0 avg

Highlights

We’d just moved into a property and taken delivery of a new fridge freezer. In amongst the chaos of moving house we did not have time to figure out how to reverse the doors ourself. Square repairs responded to my request quickly and booked for someone to attend to carry out the woks within two working days. Very happy with the result and will definitely be using Square Repairs again. Thanks so much.

Lucy MCheckatrade5.0 rating

Square Repairs, from the initial enquiry to completion, provided an exemplary professional service. Mark the engineer, is highly professional and knowledgeable. He arrived within the estimated time and provided helpful information and swiftly resolved the issue with my washer/dryer.

Ian GCheckatrade5.0 rating

Great service. Punctual , friendly, very neat and tidy. Diagnosed the problem with our washing machine and gave advice about fixing it, though in the end we decided to buy a new one. Very reasonable bill. Would thoroughly recommend

AnonymousCheckatrade5.0 rating

Detailed reviews

These are the individual reviews we hold for Square Repairs, including the highlights above. The 135 headline total is the review volume reported across public review sources.

Helen5.0 / 5 ·

We were very happy with the quick response we received to our enquiry and how easy it was to arrange an appointment for our oven to be fixed. This is the second time that we have used this company and have no complaints. We would recommend them.

TrustATrader
Jake Quail5.0 / 5 ·

I have used Mark at Square Repairs for the last 5 years on a number of appliances and always very happy with the service he provides. Punctual, can fit me in with a few days and transparent on pricing and what parts are required. Very happy and will continue to use Square Repairs.

TrustATrader
Michael Verny5.0 / 5 ·

We own several rental properties and have used Square Appliance Repairs for a few years. They’ve always been great, quick and efficient. I would have no hesitation recommending them.

TrustATrader
Sources

Where this information comes from

3 named public sources

Everything on this page is drawn from named public sources. Where a source provides a public link, you can open the original and dig deeper.

Check dates vary by source. Where we hold a date, the check shows it.

About

Square Repairs has been vetted and approved by TrustATrader. Covering Oxfordshire and East Gloucestershire

Services they list

Catering Equipment RepairDishwasher RepairElectric Oven / Cooker RepairFridge / Freezer RepairTumble Dryer RepairWashing Machine Repair

Listed on public sources or the business's own website; check directly that they cover your job before you book.

Areas served

Chipping NortonOxfordshire

The areas they list covering on a public directory; confirm they cover your address before you book.

What this business says about itself
From their own website

What this business says about itself

  • Emergency availability: same day callouts
  • Guarantee: workmanship guaranteed

These are statements the business makes on its own website, worth confirming in writing (and on the official registers) before you hire, not independently verified by us.

Independent checks

About this business

Recently reviewed8 reviews in the last 12 months.
How long they've really been tradingOperating since at least 2016 (10 years), according to an independent source, not just their own word.
Company registered2016Website online since2023
Your own checks

What to check before you hire

Worth checking yourself
Always confirm credentials and quotes with the business directly before hiring.
Confirm they cover your area and can actually come out in your timeframe before anything else.
Read recent reviews for reliability and turning up on time, not only the quality of the work.
Agree the call-out fee up front, and be wary of large upfront deposits for an emergency job.

Want an extra legitimacy check? Run the Cowboy Checker on Square Repairs before you contact them.

Run Cowboy Checker →
Good to know

Common questions about Square Repairs

Is Square Repairs available for emergencies?

They advertise same day callouts availability on their own website. This is the business's own statement on their website, not something we have independently checked. For an urgent job, call to confirm they can attend before you rely on it.

Is Square Repairs a legitimate business?

As of 28 Jul 2026, we hold 135 independent reviews across Checkatrade and TrustATrader for this business, and Companies House lists Tech Square Repairs Ltd (no. 10066240) as active, checked 12 Mar 2026. This is independent public evidence, not a guarantee of workmanship. If anything here is out of date, the business can request a correction.

What do customers say about Square Repairs?

Square Repairs has 135 public reviews, averaging 5 out of 5, gathered across 2 review sources. You can read the individual reviews and where each came from in the reviews section above.

How do I know Square Repairs' reviews are genuine?

Square Repairs' 135 public reviews are gathered and cross-checked across 2 review sources. Reviews spread across several review sources are harder to fake than a single polished page. MyTrustedTraders brings this public evidence together with no ads and no paid placement: we show where every review came from rather than selling rankings, so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

Has Square Repairs had recent public reviews?

Square Repairs has 8 public reviews dated within the last 12 months. That shows their review history includes recent feedback; it does not prove current availability, so confirm capacity before hiring.

Is Square Repairs qualified and accredited?

We hold 1 independently sourced credential for Square Repairs, including TrustATrader Approved. Each is attributed to the body that issued it in the credentials section. For example, TrustATrader Approved is TrustATrader's approved badge: awarded after it vets the trader's identity and background.

Is Square Repairs a registered business?

Tech Square Repairs Ltd is a registered business on Companies House (company number 10066240), incorporated 16 Mar 2016, listed as active. This confirms the legal registration of the business, not evidence of workmanship or service quality.

Does Square Repairs guarantee their work?

They state on their own website that workmanship guaranteed. This is the business's own statement on their website, not something we have independently checked. Get the terms in writing before you agree to the job.

What does Square Repairs specialise in?

Square Repairs lists specialist services including Catering Equipment Repair, Dishwasher Repair, Electric Oven / Cooker Repair, Fridge / Freezer Repair, Tumble Dryer Repair, Washing Machine Repair. If your job is one of these, look for it in their listed services or ask them to confirm for your project.